Variety Awards Circuit section is the home for all awards news and related content throughout the year, featuring the following: the official predictions for the upcoming Oscars, Emmys, Grammys and Tony Awards ceremonies, curated by Variety senior awards editor Clayton Davis. The prediction pages reflect the current standings in the race and do not reflect personal preferences for any individual contender. As other formal (and informal) polls suggest, competitions are fluid and subject to change based on buzz and events. Predictions are updated every Thursday.
Visit the prediction pages for the respective ceremonies via the links below:
OSCARS | EMMYS | GRAMMYS | TONYS
Popular on Variety
2023 Emmy Predictions:
Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Drama Series
Weekly Commentary (Updated Aug 1, 2023): Commentary to be added in the coming weeks.
Read: Variety’s Awards Circuit for the latest Primetime Emmy predictions in the major categories.
Read: Variety’s Awards Circuit for the latest Creative Arts predictions in all categories.
And the Nominees Are:
- Jennifer Coolidge — “The White Lotus” (HBO)
Episode submission: “Arrivederci” - Rhea Seehorn — “Better Call Saul” (AMC)
Episode submission: “Waterworks” - Elizabeth Debicki — “The Crown” (Netflix)
Episode submission: “Couple 31” - J. Smith Cameron — “Succession” (HBO)
Episode submission: “Living+” - Meghann Fahy — “The White Lotus” (HBO)
Episode submission: “Arrivederci” - Aubrey Plaza — “The White Lotus” (HBO)
Episode submission: “That’s Amore” - Sabrina Impacciatore — “The White Lotus” (HBO)
Episode submission: “Abductions” - Simona Tabasco — “The White Lotus” (HBO)
Episode submission: “That’s Amore”
All Eligible Titles (Alphabetized by Network)**
- Grace Dove — “Alaska Daily” (ABC)
- Bailey Bass — “Anne Rice’s Interview with the Vampire” (AMC)
- Hannah Alline — “Anne Rice’s Mayfair Witches” (AMC)
- Beth Grant — “Anne Rice’s Mayfair Witches” (AMC)
- Annabeth Gish — “Anne Rice’s Mayfair Witches” (AMC)
- Jen Richards — “Anne Rice’s Mayfair Witches” (AMC)
- Carol Burnett — “Better Call Saul” (AMC)
- Rhea Seehorn — “Better Call Saul” (AMC) **
- Anne-Marie Duff — “Bad Sisters” (Apple TV+)
- Eva Birthistle — “Bad Sisters” (Apple TV+)
- Sarah Greene— “Bad Sisters” (Apple TV+)
- Eve Hewson — “Bad Sisters” (Apple TV+)
- Connie Britton — “Dear Edward” (Apple TV+)
- Taylor Schilling — “Dear Edward” (Apple TV+)
- Alison Pill — “Hello Tomorrow!” (Apple TV+)
- Denny Dillon — “Servant” (Apple TV+)
- Kristin Scott Thomas — “Slow Horses” (Apple TV+)
- Denise Gough — “Andor” (Disney+)
- Genevieve O’Reilly— “Andor” (Disney+)
- Ellie Bamber — “Willow” (Disney+)
- Ruby Cruz — “Willow” (Disney+)
- Erin Kellyman — “Willow” (Disney+)
- Joanne Whalley — “Willow” (Disney+)
- Amy Brenneman — “The Old Man” (FX)
- Alia Shawkat — “The Old Man” (FX)
- Chyler Leigh — “The Way Home” (Hallmark Channel)
- Andie MacDowell — “The Way Home” (Hallmark Channel)
- Ruth Wilson — “His Dark Materials” (HBO)
- Milly Alcock — “House of the Dragon” (HBO)
- Olivia Cooke — “House of the Dragon” (HBO)
- Eve Best — “House of the Dragon” (HBO)
- Emily Carey — “House of the Dragon” (HBO)
- Marisa Abela — “Industry” (HBO)
- Juliet Rylance — “Perry Mason” (HBO)
- J. Smith Cameron — “Succession” (HBO)
- Justine Lupe — “Succession” (HBO)
- Thandiwe Newton — “Westworld” (HBO)
- Tessa Thompson — “Westworld” (HBO)
- Jennifer Coolidge — “The White Lotus” (HBO)
- Meghann Fahy — “The White Lotus” (HBO)
- Beatrice Granno — “The White Lotus” (HBO)
- Sabrina Impacciatore — “The White Lotus” (HBO)
- Aubrey Plaza — “The White Lotus” (HBO)
- Simona Tabasco — “The White Lotus” (HBO)
- Haley Lu Richardson — “The White Lotus” (HBO)
- Madeline Brewer — “The Handmaid’s Tale” (Hulu)
- Ann Dowd — “The Handmaid’s Tale” (Hulu)
- Yvonne Strahovski — “The Handmaid’s Tale” (Hulu)
- Samira Wiley — “The Handmaid’s Tale” (Hulu)
- Catalina Sandino Moreno — “From” (MGM+)
- Rosalie Craig – “1899” (Netflix)
- Elizabeth Debicki — “The Crown” (Netflix)
- Lesley Manville — “The Crown” (Netflix)
- Ali Ahn — “The Diplomat” (Netflix)
- Vivienne Acheampong — “The Sandman” (Netflix)
- Danielle Galligan — “Shadow & Bone” (Netflix)
- Amita Suman — “Shadow & Bone” (Netflix)
- Ritu Arya — “The Umbrella Academy” (Netflix)
- Sylvia De Fanti — “Warrior Nun” (Netflix)
- Amy Leigh Hickman — “You” (Netflix)
- Tilly Keeper — “You” (Netflix)
- Jennifer Ehle — “1923” (Paramount+)
- Aminah Nieves — “1923” (Paramount+)
- Leenah Robinson — “1923” (Paramount+)
- Cassandra Freeman — “Bel-Air” (Peacock)
- Christine Lahti — “Evil” (Paramount+)
- Audra McDonald — “The Good Fight” (Paramount+)
- Dianne Wiest — “Mayor of Kingstown” (Paramount+)
- Michelle Hurd — “Star Trek: Picard” (Paramount+)
- Gates McFadden — “Star Trek: Picard” (Paramount+)
- Amanda Plummer — “Star Trek: Picard” (Paramount+)
- Jeri Ryan — “Star Trek: Picard” (Paramount+)
- Marina Sirtis — “Star Trek: Picard” (Paramount+)
- Claudia Doumit — “The Boys” (Prime Video)
- Dominique McElligott — “The Boys” (Prime Video)
- Colby Minifie — “The Boys” (Prime Video)
- Lesley Manville — “Citadel” (Prime Video)
- Carol Kane — “Hunters” (Prime Video)
- Lena Olin — “Hunters” (Prime Video)
- Nazanin Boniadi — “The Lord of the Rings: The Rings of Power” (Prime Video)
- Morfydd Clark — “The Lord of the Rings: The Rings of Power” (Prime Video)
- Cynthia Addai-Robinson — “The Lord of the Rings: The Rings of Power” (Prime Video)
- Auli’i Cravalho — “The Power” (Prime Video)
- Riley Keough — “The Terminal List” (Prime Video)
- Rae-Shan Naté Barclift — “Welcome to Hope” (PureFlix)
- Gretchen Mol — “Amerian Gigolo” (Showtime)
- Lauren Ambrose — “Yellowjackets” (Showtime)
- Jasmin Savoy Brown — “Yellowjackets” (Showtime)
- Courtney Eaton — “Yellowjackets” (Showtime)
- Samantha Hanratty — “Yellowjackets” (Showtime)
- Simone Kessell — “Yellowjackets” (Showtime)
- Christina Ricci — “Yellowjackets” (Showtime)
- Sophie Thatcher — “Yellowjackets” (Showtime)
- Alyvia Alyn Lind — “Chucky” (Syfy)
- Carice van Houten — “Dangerous Liaisons” (Starz)
- Lesley Manville — “Dangerous Liaisons” (Starz)
- Loretta Devine — “P Valley” (Starz)
- Shannon Thornton — “P Valley” (Starz)
** This list or category submission is not yet complete or confirmed and is subject to change.
2022 category winner: Julia Garner as Ruth Langmore in “Ozark” (Netflix) — Season 4
Emmy Awards Predictions Categories
DRAMA SERIES | COMEDY SERIES | LIMITED OR ANTHOLOGY SERIES | TV MOVIE | LEAD ACTOR (DRAMA) | LEAD ACTOR (COMEDY) | LEAD ACTOR (LIMITED/TV MOVIE) | LEAD ACTRESS (DRAMA) | LEAD ACTRESS (COMEDY) | LEAD ACTRESS (LIMITED/TV MOVIE) | SUPPORTING ACTOR (DRAMA) | SUPPORTING ACTOR (COMEDY) | SUPPORTING ACTOR (LIMITED/TV MOVIE) | SUPPORTING ACTRESS (DRAMA) | SUPPORTING ACTRESS (COMEDY) | SUPPORTING ACTRESS (LIMITED/TV MOVIE) | TALK SERIES | SCRIPTED VARIETY | GAME SHOW | DIRECTING (DRAMA, COMEDY, LIMITED/TV MOVIE) | WRITING (DRAMA, COMEDY, LIMITED/TV MOVIE) | REALITY (COMPETITION, STRUCTURED, UNSTRUCTURED, HOST)
Creative Arts and Other Emmy Categories
GUEST ACTOR (DRAMA) | GUEST ACTRESS (DRAMA) | GUEST ACTOR (COMEDY) | GUEST ACTRESS (COMEDY) | VOICE-OVER | SHORT FORM | DOCUMENTARY | MUSIC | ANIMATED | OTHER CATEGORIES
About the Primetime Emmy Awards
The Primetime Emmy Awards, better known as the Emmys, are given out by the Academy of Television Arts & Sciences (ATAS). Since 1949, the awards have recognized excellence in American primetime television programming. They are divided into three classes – Primetime Emmy Awards, the Primetime Creative Arts Emmy Awards (honors artisan achievements), and the Primetime Engineering Emmy Awards (recognizes significant engineering and technological contributions). The typical eligibility period is between June 1 and May 31 of any given year. The Television Academy comprises over 25,000 members, representing 30 professional peer groups, including performers, directors, producers, art directors, artisans, and executives.