2024
Desegregation State, by Annie S. Mendenhall
2024 Outstanding Book Award, CCCC
The Dual Enrollment Kaleidoscope, edited by Christine Denecker and Casie Moreland
2024 Outstanding Edited Collection Award, CCCC
Disrupting the Center, by Rebecca Hallman Martini
2024 Advancement of Knowledge Award, CCCC
Failing Sideways, by Stephanie West-Puckett, Nicole I. Caswell & William P. Banks
2024 Lavender Rhetorics Award for Excellence in Queer Scholarship’s Book Award, CCCC
2024 Advancement of Knowledge Award, Honorable Mention, CCCC
2024 Outstanding Book Award, Honorable Mention, CCCC
Designing Multilingual Experiences in Technical Communication, by Laura Gonzales
2024 Research Impact Award, CCCC
Composing Place, by Jacob Greene
2024 Research Impact Award, Honorable Mention, CCCC
Why Those Who Shovel Are Silent, by Allison Mickel
2023 Biblical Archaeology Society Publication Award, Best Book on Archaeology
Spirit Things, by Lara Messersmith-Glavin
2023 Sarton Women's Book Award for Memoir, Story Circle Network
Last Paper Standing, by Ken J. Ward
Best journalism and mass communication history book, History Division of the Association for Education in Journalism and Mass Communication
2023
Stories of Becoming, by Claire Lutkewitte, Juliette C. Kitchens & Molly J. Scanlon
2023 Research Impact Award, Honorable Mention, CCCC
Queerly Centered, by Travis Webster
2023 Lavender Rhetorics Award for Excellence in Queer Scholarship’s Book Award, CCCC
Reprogrammable Rhetoric, edited by Michael J. Faris & Steve Holmes
2023 Computers and Composition Distinguished Book Award
Mining Irish-American Lives, by Alan J. M. Noonan
2023 McGowan Prize, Irish American Cultural Institute
Writing Placement in Two-Year Colleges, edited by Jessica Nastal, Mya Poe, and Christie Toth
2022 Council for Writing Program Administration Best Book Award
Bodies of Knowledge, edited by A. Abby Knoblauch & Marie E. Moelller
2022 Council for Writing Program Administration Best Book Award, honorable mention
Writing Enriched Curricula, edited by Chris M. Anson & Pamela Flash
2021 Council for Writing Program Administration Best Book Award
2023 Best WAC Edited Collection, honorable mention
Masking Inequality with Good Intentions, by Heather M. Falconer
2023 Best Monograph on Writing Across the Curriculum
Spirit Things, by Lara Messersmith-Glavin
2023 WILLA Literary Award Finalist in Creative Nonfiction, Women Writing the West
CounterStories from the Writing Center, edited by Wonderful Faison & Frankie Condon
2023 International Writing Centers Association Outstanding Book Award
Pilgrimage to Broken Mountain, by Alan R. Sandstrom & Pamela Effrein Sandstrom
2023 Choice Outstanding Academic Title
2022
The Greater Chaco Landscape, edited by Ruth M. Van Dyke & Carrie C. Heitman,
2022 Popular Book Award, Society of American Archaeology
Black or Right, by Louis M. Maraj
2022 Outstanding Book Award, CCCC
Sixteen Teachers Teaching, edited by Patrick Sullivan
2022 Outstanding Book Award, Edited Collection, CCCC
Transforming Ethos, by Rosanne Carlo
2022 Outstanding Book Award, Honorable Mention, CCCC
Effective Teaching of Technical Communication, edited by Michael J. Klein
2022 Best Original Collection of Essays in Technical or Scientific Communication, CCCC
Profiting from the Peak, by John Harner
2021 John Brinckerhoff Jackson Prize, American Association of Geographers
Forced Out, by Judy Y. Kawamoto
2022 Adult Non-Fiction Literature Honor Title, Asian/Pacific American Award for Literature
2022 Evans Handcart Award, Utah State University
Why Those Who Shovel Are Silent, by Allison Mickel
2022 Williamson Prize, LeHigh University
Yungcautnguuq Nunam Qainga Tamarmi/All the Land's Surface Is Medicine, by Ann Fienup-Riordan
2022 Council on Botanical and Horticultural Libraries Annual Literature Award
North American Monsters, edited by David Puglia
2022 Brian McConnell Book Award, the International Society for Contemporary Legend Research
The Reed Smoot Hearings, edited by Michael Harold Paulos & Konden Smith Hansen
2022 Best Anthology, John Whitmer Historical Association
Queerly Centered, by Travis Webster
2022 International Writing Centers Association Outstanding Book Award
Gold Metal Waters, edited by Brad T. Clark & Pete McCormick
2022 Choice Outstanding Academic Title
Black or Right, by Louis M. Maraj
2022 Outstanding Book Award, National Communication Association Critical and Cultural Studies Division
Toward Translingual Realities in Composition, by Nancy Bou Ayash
Mina P. Shaughnessy Prize, Modern Language Association
Provocations of Virtue, by John Duffy
Mina P. Shaughnessy Prize, Honorable Mention, Modern Language Association
2021
Toward Translingual Realities in Composition, by Nancy Bou Ayash
2021 Research Impact Award, cowinner, CCCC
Institutional Ethnography, by Michelle LaFrance
2021 Research Impact Award, cowinner, CCCC
Black or Right, by Louis M. Maraj
2021 Rhetoric Society of America Book Award, Honorable Mention
Colorado Women in World War II, by Gail M. Beaton
2021 WILLA Literary Awards Finalist in Scholarly Nonfiction, Women Writing the West
The Greater Chaco Landscape, edited by Ruth M. Van Dyke & Carrie C. Heitman
2021 Engaged Anthropology Award, American Anthropological Association
Personal, Accessible, Responsive, Strategic, by Jessie Borgman & Casey McArdle
2020 Computers and Composition Distinguished Book Award
Graduate Writing Across the Disciplines, edited by Marilee Brooks-Gillies, Elena G. Garcia, Soo Hyon Kim, Katie Manthey, and Trixie G. Smith
2021 Best WAC Edited Collection
Institutional Ethnography, by Michelle LaFrance
2021 Best WAC Monograph, Honorable Mention
Learning from the Lived Experiences of Graduate Student Writers, edited by Shannon Madden, Michele Eodice, Kirsten T. Edwards, & Alexandria Lockett
2021 International Writing Centers Association Outstanding Book Award
Rewriting Partnerships, by Rachael W. Shah
2021 Coalition for Community Writing Outstanding Book Award
Wild Rivers, Wild Rose, by Sarah Birdsall
2021 WILLA Literary Award in Historical Fiction, Women Writing the West
Rewriting Partnerships, by Rachael W. Shah
2021 Publication of the Year, International Association for Research on Service-Learning and Community Engagement
Why Those Who Shovel Are Silent, by Allison Mickel
2021 G. Ernest Wright Book Award, American Society of Overseas Research
Mountain Witches: Yamauba, by Noriko T. Reider
2021 Elli Köngäs-Maranda Prize, American Folklore Society
2020
Key Theoretical Frameworks, edited by Angela M. Haas and Michelle F. Eble
2020 CCCC Best Original Collection of Essays in Technical or Scientific Communication
Yellowstone Cougars, by Toni K. Ruth, Polly C. Buotte, and Maurice G. Hornocker
The Wildlife Society’s 2020 Wildlife Publication Award, Authored Book Category
The Archive as Classroom, edited by Kathryn Comer, Michael Harker, and Ben McCorkle
2019 Computers and Composition Distinguished Book Award, Honorable Mention
Thanks for Watching, by Patricia G. Lange
2020 Franklyn S. Haiman Award for Distinguished Scholarship in Freedom of Expression, National Communication Association
The Minuses, by Jami Macarty
2020 New Mexico-Arizona Book Awards, Poetry- AZ
The Kiss of Death, by Andrea Kitta
2020 Chicago Folklore Prize, American Folklore Society
Leisure and Death, edited by Adam Kaul and Jonathan Skinner
2020 Ed Bruner Prize, American Anthropological Association Anthropology of Tourism Interest Group
Radical Writing Center Praxis, by Laura Greenfield
2020 International Writing Centers Association Outstanding Book Award
2019
Network Sense, by Derek N. Mueller, co-published with the WAC Clearinghouse
2019 Research Impact Award, CCCC
Distant Islands, by Daniel H. Inouye
2018 Immigration and Ethnic History Society First Book Award, Honorable Mention
Legend Tripping, edited by Lynne S. McNeill and Elizabeth Tucker
2019 Brian McConnell Book Award, the International Society for Contemporary Legend Research
Contingency, Exploitation, and Solidarity, edited by Seth Kahn, William B. Lalicker, and Amy Lynch-Biniek, co-published with the WAC Clearinghouse
2019 Council of Writing Program Administrators Best Book Award
Out in the Center, edited by Harry Denny, Robert Mundy, Liliana M. Naydan, Richard Sévère, and Anna Sicari
2019 International Writing Centers Association Outstanding Book Award, cowinner
2018
Reclaiming Accountability, edited by Wendy Sharer, Tracy Ann Morse, Michelle F. Eble, and William P. Banks
2018 Council for Writing Program Administration Best Book Award
Writing Program Architecture, by Jamie White-Farnham
2018 Excellence in Scholarship award, University of Wisconsin–Superior
Beautiful Flesh, edited by Stephanie G’Schwind
2018 Colorado Book Award, Anthology, Colorado Humanities
Cámara Retórica, by Alexandra Hidalgo
2017 Computers and Composition Distinguished Book Award
Land, Politics, and Memory in Five Nija’ib’ K’iche’ Títulos, by Mallory E. Matsumoto
2018 New England Council of Latin American Studies Best Book Prize, Honorable mention
Crossing Divides, edited by Bruce Horner and Laura Tetreault
2018 Mina P. Shaughnessy Prize, Modern Language Association
Unitary Caring Science, by Jean Watson
2018 American Journal of Nursing Book of the Year Awards in Nursing Education/Continuing Education/Professional Development, third place
2017
Transnational Writing Program Administration, edited by David S. Martins
2017 Outstanding Book Award, CCCC
Survivance, Sovereignty, and Story, edited by Lisa King, Rose Gubele, and Joyce Rain Anderson
2017 Outstanding Book Award, Honorable Mention, CCCC
The Verging Cities, by Natalie Scenters-Zapico
2017 PEN/Joyce Osterweil Award for Poetry
Hemming Flames, by Patricia Colleen Murphy
2017 Milt Kessler Poetry Book Award
The Man Who Thought He Owned Water, by Tershia d'Elgin
2017 Colorado Book Award for Creative Nonfiction, Colorado Humanities
Yellowstone National Park, by Bradly J. Boner
2017 Pub West Book Design Award (Bronze)
Hosea Stout, by Stephen L. Prince
2017 Best Biography Award, Mormon History Association
Taken from the Paradise Isle, edited by Heidi Kim
2017 Ka Palapala Po'okela Aloha from Across the Sea Award, Hawai‘i Book Publishers Association
Good Water, by Kevin Holdsworth
2017 15 Bytes Book Award, Finalist, Creative Nonfiction
New Mexico and the Pimería Alta, edited by John G. Douglass and William M. Graves
2017 Arizona Literary Award, Published Nonfiction)
2017 New Mexico-Arizona Book Award Finalist
The Working Lives of New Writing Center Directors, edited by Nicole I. Caswell, Jackie Grutsch McKinney, and Rebecca Jackson
2017 International Writing Centers Association Outstanding Book Award
“The Touch of Civilization”
2017 Choice Outstanding Academic Title
Relating to Rock Art in the Contemporary World
2017 Choice Outstanding Academic Title
Navajo Textiles
2017 Southwest Books of the Year
2016
Naming What We Know, edited by Linda Adler-Kassner and Elizabeth Wardle
2016 Council for Writing Program Administration Special Award for Outstanding Scholarship
Still Life with Rhetoric, by Laurie Gries
2016 Advancement of Knowledge Award, CCCC
2016 Research Impact Award, CCCC
The Verging Cities, by Natalie Scenters-Zapico
2016 Great Lakes Colleges Association New Writers Award
NACCS-Tejas Foco Best Poetry Book of 2015
2016 Housatonic Book Award for Poetry finalist
2016 Utah Book Award for Poetry, Utah Center for the Book
Techne, by Jacqueline Rhodes and Jonathan Alexander
2016 Lavender Rhetorics Award for Excellence in Queer Scholarship’s Book Award, CCCC
A Chorus of Cranes, by Paul A. Johnsgard, photographs by Thomas D. Mangelsen
Jan Garton Prairie Heritage Book Award finalist
Old Blue's Road, by James Whiteside
2016 Colorado Book Award finalist, Colorado Humanities
2015
Writing across Contexts, by Kathleen Blake Yancey, Liane Robertson, and Kara Taczak
2015 Research Impact Award, CCCC
2015 Council for Writing Program Administration Best Book Award
Thiefing a Chance, by Rebecca Prentice
Society for the Anthropology of Work 2015 Book Prize
Very Like a Whale, by Edward M. White, Norbert Elliot, and Irvin Peckham
2015 CPTSC Award for Excellence in Program Assessment
The Logan Notebooks, by Rebecca Lindenberg
2015 Utah Book Award for Poetry, Utah Center for the Book
2014
Life on the Rocks, by Bruce L. Smith
2014 National Outdoor Book Award, Nature & Environment and Design & Artistic Merit
Unsettling Assumptions, edited by Pauline Greenhill and Diane Tye
2014 Elli Köngäs-Maranda Prize, honorable mention, American Folklore Society
Peripheral Visions for Writing Centers, by Jackie Grutsch McKinney
2014 International Writing Centers Association Outstanding Book Award
Yellowstone Wildlife, by Paul Johnsgard with photographs by Thomas D. Mangelsen
2014 Nebraska Book Award, Non-Fiction: Natural History
Sacred Darkness, edited by Holley Moyes
2014 Choice Outstanding Academic Title
Yellowstone Wildlife, by Paul Johnsgard with photographs by Thomas D. Mangelsen
2014 Southwest Book Design and production Award, Trade Book Illustrated
Soils, Climate, and Society, edited by John D. Wingard and Sue Eileen Hayes
2014 Southwest Book Design and Production Award, Scholarly and Technical
Con Job, by Megan Fulwiler and Jennifer Marlow
2014 Michelle Kendrick Outstanding Digital Scholarship Award, Computers and Composition
2013
Books, Bluster and Bounty, by Susan Swetnam
2012 Idaho Book of the Year, Idaho Library Association
Colorado Women, by Gail M. Beaton
2013 WILLA Literary Awards Finalist in Scholarly Nonfiction, Women Writing the West
Santa Rita del Cobre, by Christopher J. Huggard and Terrence M. Humble
The Clark Spence Award, Mining History Association
The Menial Art of Cooking, edited by Sarah R. Graff and Enrique Rodríguez-Alegría, designed by Daniel Pratt
2013 PubWest Book Design Awards Silver Award, Academic/Non-Trade Book
The House on Lemon Street, by Mark Rawitsch
Crader Family Book Prize in American Values
Coal in our Veins, by Erin Ann Thomas
2012 Evans Handcart Award, Utah State University
I Hope I Join the Band, by Frankie Condon
2013 Top Five "Must Reads", Educators Award Committee of the Delta Kappa Gamma Society International
Technologies of Wonder, by Susan H. Delagrange
2013 Outstanding Book Award, CCCC
Transnational Literate Lives in Digital Times, by Patrick W. Berry, Gail E. Hawisher, and Cynthia L. Selfe
2013 Research Impact Award, CCCC
2013 Advancement of Knowledge Award, CCCC
2012
Santa Rita del Cobre, by Chris Huggard and Terrence Humble
Howard Bryan Western History Award
Southwest Book Award, Border Regional Library Association
Denver Inside and Out
Colorado Book Award, finalist, Colorado Humanties
Helen Ring Robinson, by Pat Pascoe
Colorado Book Award, finalist, Colorado Humanties
Coffee and Community, by Sarah Lyon
Society for Economic Anthropology Book Award
Through the Schoolhouse Door, by Paddy Bowman and Lynn Hamer
2012 Dorothy Howard Folklore and Education Prize
Writing Centers and the New Racism, edited by Laura Greenfield and Karen Rowan
2012 International Writing Centers Association Outstanding Book Award
A History of Utah Radicalism, by John S. McCormick and John R. Sillito
2012 Best Book in Utah History, Utah Historical Society
Technologies of Wonder, by Susan H. DeLagrange
2012 Winifred Bryan Horner Outstanding Book Award
Diverse by Design, by Christopher Schroeder
2012 CCCC Research Impact Award
The Trail of Gold and Silver, by Duane Smith
The Clark Spence Award, Mining History Association
Indians and Mestizos in the "Lettered City," by Alcira Duenas
Thomas McGann Award, Rocky Mountain Council for Latin American Studies
Jonathan Rees, author of Representation and Rebellion
Annual Historic Preservation Award from the Pueblo County Historical Society
The New Work of Composing, by Cheryl Ball, Debra Journet, and Ryan Trauman
2012 Computers and Composition Distinguished Book Award
2011
In the Blood, by Burt Feintuch and Gary Samson
2011 Independent Publisher Book Awards, Silver Medal
Going North Thinking West, by Irvin Peckham
2011 Reflections Outstanding Book Award for Civic Scholarship, Honorable Mention
Technologies of Wonder, by Susan H. DeLagrange
2011 Computers and Composition Distinguished Book Award
2010
Japanese American Resettlement through the Lens, by Lane Ryo Hirabayashi with Kenichiro Shimada, photographs by Hikaru C. Iwasaki
Adult Non-Fiction Literature Honor Title, Asian/Pacific American Award for Literature
Southwest Book Design & Production Awards: Best Illustrated Trade Book and Best in Show
The Mormon Passage of George D. Watt, by Ronald G. Watt
2009 Evans Handcart Award, Utah State University
Exploring Desert Stone, by Steven K. Madsen
2010 Southwest Books of the Year
The Activist WPA, by Linda Adler-Kassner
2010 Council of Writing Program Administrators Best Book Award
Before the Manifesto, by Melissa L. Milewski
2010 Western Association of Women Historians Kanner Award
Comb Ridge and Its People, by Robert S. McPherson
2009 Utah Book Award for Nonfiction, Utah Center for the Book
2009
The River Knows Everything, by James M. Aton
2009 Finalist, Utah Book Award for Nonfiction, Utah Center for the Book
Dangerous Writing, by Tony Scott
2009 Reflections Outstanding Book Award for Civic Scholarship, Honorable Mention
Representations, by LuMing Mao and Morris Young
2009 Mina P. Shaughnessy Prize, Honorable Mention, Modern Language Association
Mormonism's Last Colonizer, by William B. Smart
2009 Evans Handcart Award, Utah State University
2009 Best Biography Award, Mormon History Association
Mrs. Ramsay's Knee, by Idris Anderson
2009 Pushcart Prize XXXIV
The Meaning of Folklore, by Simon J. Bronner
2009 Wayland D. Hand Prize, American Folklore Society
2008
Hard as the Rock Itself, by David Robertson
2008 Kniffen Award, Pioneer American Society
Kevin Holdsworth, author of Big Wonderful
2009 Wyoming Arts Council creative writing fellowship in fiction
The Arc and the Sediment, by Christine Allen-Yazzie
2008 Utah Book Award for Fiction, Utah Center for the Book
2007 Independent Publisher Book Awards, Silver Medal
2007 Utah Arts Council Original Writing Competition Publication Prize
Bear River, by Craig Denton
2008 Utah Book Award for Nonficttion, Finalist, Utah Center for the Book
Haunting Experiences, by Diane E. Goldstein, Jeannie Banks Thomas, and Sylvia Ann Grider
2008 Brian McConnell Book Award, International Society for Contemporary Legend Research
Religion, Politics, and Sugar, by Matthew Godfrey
2008 Best First Book Award, Mormon History Association
The Meaning of Folklore, by Alan Dundes, edited by Simon J. Bronner
2008 Choice Outstanding Academic Title
2007
White Man's Paper Trail, by Stan Hoig
Oklahoma Book Award, finalist, Oklahoma Center for the Book
Recollections of Past Days, edited by Sandra Ailey Petree
2007 Best Documentary Book in Utah History, Smith-Pettit Foundation
2007 Evans Biography Award, Utah State University
2006
Distant Bugles, Distant Drums, by Flint Whitlock
Southwest Book Award, Border Regional Library Association
Proverbs Are the Best Policy, by Wolfgang Mieder
2006 Wayland D. Hand Prize, American Folklore Society
Polygamy on the Pedernales, by Melvin C. Johnson
2006 Best Book Award, John Whitmer Historical Association
The Mormon Vanguard Brigade of 1847, by Ronald Barney
2006 Best Utah Documentary History Book, Utah State Historical Society
Castle Valley, America, by Nancy Taniguchi
2006 Award of Merit, American Association of State and Local History
2004 Best Book in Utah History, Utah Historical Society
2005
Prairie Ghost, edited by Richard McCabe, Bart W. O'Gara, and Henry M. Reeves
Outstanding Book, The Wildlife Society
Pronghorn, edited by Bart W. O'Gara and Jim D. Yoakum
Editorship Book Award, The Wildlife Society.
Mapping Identity, by Laura Woodworth-Ney
Idaho Book Award, Finalist, Idaho Library Association
Native Pathways, edited by Brian Hosmer and Colleen O'Neill, for Jessica Cattelino's chapter, "Casino Roots: The Cultural Production of Twentieth-Century Seminol Economic Development"
Arrell M. Gibson Award, Western History Association
Industrializing the Rockies, by David A. Wolff
The Clark Spence Award, Mining History Association
The Boys of Winter, by Charles J. Sanders
Ullr Award for literature, International Ski History Association
Rain in the Valley, by Helen Papanikolas
2005 Utah Book Award for Fiction, Utah Center for the Book
High, Wide, and Handsome, edited by Roy Webb
2005 Southwest Books of the Year
Junius and Joseph, by Robert S. Wicks and Fred R. Foister
2005 Best First Book Award, Mormon History Association
2005 Smith Pettit Best Book Award, John Whitmer Historical Association
2004
Bats of the Rocky Mountain West, by Rick A. Adams
Colorado Book Award, Best Guidebook, Colorado Humanities
Bats of the Rocky Mountain West, by Rick A. Adams
2004 Southwest Books of the Year
Boomtown Blues, by Andrew Gulliford
Colorado Book Award, Co-Winner, Colorado and the West, Colorado Humanities
The Terminal Classic in the Maya Lowlands, by Arthur A. Demarest, Prudence M. Rice, and Don S. Rice
2004 Choice Outstanding Academic Title
The Anguish of Snails, by Barre Toelken
2004 Chicago Folklore Prize
Listening for a Life, by Patricia Sawin
2004 Elli Köngäs-Maranda Prize, American Folklore Society
A Widow's Tale, edited by Charles M. Hatch and Todd Compton, Introduction, Notes, and Register, by Todd Compton
2004 Best Documentary Award, Mormon History Association
2004 WILLA Literary Award Finalist in Nonfiction, Women Writing the West
The Center Will Hold, edited by Michael M. Hatch and Joyce Kinkead
2004 Council of Writing Program Administrators Best Book Award
2004 International Writing Centers Association Outstanding Book
2003
From Imperial Myth to Democracy, by Lawrence W. Beer and John M. Maki
2003 Choice Outstanding Academic Title
Disaster at the Colorado, by Charles W. Baley
2003 Second Prize for Best Non-Fiction, Westerners International
Pedro Pino, by E. Richard Hart
2003 Gaspar Pérez de Villagrá Award, Historical Society of New Mexico
English Composition as a Happening, by Geoffrey Sirc
2003 W. Ross Winterowd Award, Most Outstanding Book in Composition Theory
2002
Colcha, by Aaron Abeyta
American Book Award, Before Columbus Foundation
Noise from the Writing Center, by Elizabeth H. Boquet
2002 Outstanding Research and Publication Award, NE Writing Centers Association
Mormon Healer and Folk Poet, by Margaret K. Brady
2002 Elli Köngäs-Maranda Prize, American Folklore Society
One Side by Himself, by Ronald O. Barney
2002 Best Biography Award, Mormon History Association
2002 Evans Biography Award, Utah State University