WSAZ Investigates | Deadly Details Denied
[…] Published: May. 6, 2024 at 7:29 PM EDT

CHARLESTON, W.Va. (WSAZ) - The West Virginia Department of Human Services has refused to turn over information related to the child neglect death of a teenager from Boone County.

WSAZ recently filed an open records request for the information, citing both the state’s Freedom of Information Act and a specific subsection of state code -- the latter of which reads the state shall make public information relating to fatalities or near fatalities involving child neglect and abuse.

Specifically, the §49-5-101 (d), in part, says, “if there is a child fatality or near fatality due to child abuse and neglect information relating to a fatality or near fatality shall be made public by the Department of Human Services.”

WSAZ took the matter to Patrick McGinley, a law professor at West Virginia University.

“In short, how do you interpret that?” asked WSAZ NewsChannel 3 reporter Curtis Johnson.

“Here, the language ‘shall be made public’ is clear,” McGinley replied.