Boys tennis
Central Coast Section team championships
First round
Gunn 6, St. Francis 1
Cupertino 7, Salinas 0
Serra 6, Palo Alto 1
Archbishop Mitty 5, Carlmont 2
Carmel 5, Piedmont Hills 2
Menlo-Atherton 7, Silver Creek 0
St. Ignatius 6, Sacred Heart Prep 1
Monterey 5, Santa Cruz 2
Second round
Bellarmine College Prep 6, Serra 1
Saratoga 6, Gunn 1
Harker 4, Cupertino 3
Monta Vista 6, Carmel 1
Leland 5, Menlo-Atherton 2
Los Altos 4, St. Ignatius 3
Menlo 7, Monterey 0
Stevenson 5, Archbishop Mitty 2
Monday’s quarterfinals
Bellarmine College Prep 6, Harker 1
At Decathlon Club
No. 1 singles — Dhore (H) d. James 6-4, 7-5. No. 1 doubles — Chang-Chua (BCP) d. Ranganathan-Burke 6-3, 6-1.
Records — Harker 13-5; Bellarmine College Prep 19-3.
Menlo 7, Los Altos 0
At Decathlon Club
No. 1 singles — Chan d. Simonides 6-1, 6-0. No. 1 doubles — Nishimura-Ball d. Koehler-Dwulet 6-3, 6-2.
Records — Los Altos 16-3; Menlo 23-1.
Monday’s results
Saratoga 7, Stevenson 0
Monta Vista 4, Leland 3
Today’s semifinals
At Courtside TC, Los Gatos
No. 3 Bellarmine College Prep (19-3) vs. No. 2 Saratoga (18-5), noon
No. 5 Monta Vista (16-4) vs. No. 1 Menlo (23-1), 2 p.m.
Boys volleyball
CCS playoffs
Division I
Tuesday’s first round
At Lynbrook
Homestead d. Lynbrook 25-19, 29-19, 25-23. Kill leaders — Salwasser (H) 17; Le (L) 21. Records — Homestead 20-15; Lynbrook 20-5.
At San Benito
Monta Vista d. San Benito 25-15, 25-16, 25-15. Kill leaders — Manley, Lamm (MV) 10. Records — Monta Vista 20-14; San Benito 19-10.
Thursday’s quarterfinals
(All matches start at 7 p.m.)
No. 6 Leland (23-13) at No. 3 Mountain View (22-4)
No. 7 Homestead (20-15) at No. 2 Los Gatos (33-3)
No. 4 St. Francis (27-8) at No. 5 Gilroy (19-6)
No. 9 Monta Vista (20-14) at No. 1 Bellarmine College Prep (32-7)
Division II
Tuesday’s first round
At Harker
Harker d. Aptos 25-18, 25-20, 25-21. Kill leaders — Chappell (H) 20; Paulus (A) 7. Records — Harker 19-13; Aptos 16-18.
At Sobrato
Pacific Collegiate d. Sobrato 25-19, 25-18, 23-25, 25-22. Records — Pacific Collegiate 22-9; Sobrato 15-10.
Thursday’s quarterfinals
(All matches start at 7 p.m.)
No. 3 Sacred Heart Cathedral (23-10) at No. 6 Westmont (28-6)
No. 7 Harker (19-13) at No. 2 St. Ignatius (21-11)
No. 5 Monterey (23-10) at No. 4 Willow Glen (24-10)
No. 8 Pacific Collegiate (22-9) at No. 1 Mt. Madonna (26-7)
Boys golf
CCS Regional I
At Rancho Canada GC (West Course; par 71)
Team results (top four teams advance to the CCS Sectional final) — Stevenson 349; 2. St. Ignatius 375; 3. Archbishop Mitty 383; 4. Palo Alto 398; 5t. Sacred Heart Prep and San Benito 402; 7. Carlmont 411; 8. Leigh 414; 9. Harbor 420; 10. Saratoga 422; 11. Archbishop Riordan 424.
Individual results
(Top eight individuals advance to the CCS Section final; x-qualified as an individual)
68 — Scott Riley (Stevenson).
69 — Skyler Finnell (Stevenson).
70 — Micheal Decker (Stevenson).
71 — Kyle John (Stevenson); Nick Noya (St. Ignatius) and Seb Crampton (Stevenson) 71.
72 — x-Will Cross (San Benito); Jack Persons (St. Ignatius); Neerav Sharma (Mitty) 72.
73 — x-Matt Imel (Harbor).
74 — Aaron Tam (St. Ignatius).
75 — Shotaro Ban (Mitty).
76 — x-Dan Robertson (Terra Nova); Michael Yuan (Palo Alto); x-Jeremy Sanchez (Hillsdale); Shintaro Ban (Mitty); x-Sam Jackson (Harbor).
77 — x-Ryan Han (San Benito); Grant Raffel (Palo Alto); Sam Niethammer (Palo Alto).
78 — x-Nathan Winn (San Benito); x-Bradley Knox (Sacred Heart Prep); Colton Bares (Pinewood); Luke Li (Carlmont); Jarvis Sill (Woodside); Patrick Soli (Carlmont); Kevin Knox (Sacred Heart Prep).
Baseball
West Catholic playoffs
Archbishop Mitty 10, Sacred Heart Cathedral 4
SHC 000″‚031″‚0– 4″‚ 4″‚1
Mitty 400″‚600″‚x–10″‚10″‚1
WP — Vranicar (3-0). LP — Wallace (4-2). Top players — Sheehan (SHC) 2B, run; Edgecumbe (AM) 2 hits, 2B, 2 RBIs. Records — Archbishop Mitty 23-4-1; Sacred Heart Cathedral 17-11.
St. Francis 17, Archbishop Riordan 0
Riordan 000″‚000″‚0– 0″‚ 6″‚5
St. Francis 700″‚550″‚x–17″‚14″‚0
WP — DeGregorio (7-0). LP — Miguel. HR — Blandino, Fleischli (SF). Top players — Blandino (SF) 2 RBIs; Alvarez (AR) 2 hits. Records — St. Francis 23-5; Archbishop Riordan 11-17.
Bellarmine 5, Valley Christian 2
Bellarmine 011″‚120″‚0–5″‚7″‚1
Valley Christian 000″‚001″‚1–2″‚9″‚0
WP — Cecilio (6-2, CG, 7 Ks). LP — not available. HR — Glomb (BCP). Top players — Kenter (BCP) hit, 2 RBIs; Ramirez (B) hit, 2 RBIs. Records — Bellarmine College Prepr 10-18; Valley Christian 15-13.
Santa Clara Valley
Championship Series
Wilcox 10, Palo Alto 8
Palo Alto 230″‚100″‚2– 8″‚8″‚1
Wilcox 003″‚061″‚x–10″‚7″‚2
(Wilcox leads series 1-0).
WP — Fredricks (3-1). LP — Sneider. SV — Morehead (4). HR — T.J. Braff, A. Braff (PA). Top players — Ciuk (W) 2 hits, 3B, 3 RBIs; A. Braff (PA) 2 hits, HR, 2B, 3 RBIs. Records — Wilcox 25-5; Palo Alto 22-9.
De Anza Division tournament
Mountain View 10, Cupertino 5
Cupertino 003″‚002″‚0– 5″‚ 6″‚3
Mtn. View 121″‚411″‚x–10″‚11″‚4
(Mountain View leads series 1-0).
WP — Cabral. LP — Alfred. Top player — Wong (C) 2 hits; Elder (MV) 2 hits, 2B. Records — Cupertino 3-20-1; Mountain View 9-19-2.
Los Gatos 9, Saratoga 0
Saratoga 000″‚000″‚0–0″‚ 4″‚3
Los Gatos 101″‚052″‚x–9″‚10″‚2
(Los Gatos leads series 1-0).
WP — Larsen (7-5, CG). LP — Dennis. HR — Augustine (LG). Top players — T. Olivet (LG) 4 hits, 3B, 3 runs; Ruff (S) 2 hits. Records — Los Gatos 19-9-2; Saratoga 12-18.
El Camino Division
Milpitas 6, Lynbrook 4 (8)
Milpitas 300″‚100″‚02–6″‚ 9″‚1
Lynbrook 100″‚111″‚00–4″‚11″‚2
WP — Reed (5-2). LP — Short. Top players — Herrera (M) 2B, 2 RBI; Yu (L) 3 hits. Records — Milpitas 16-7-1, 10-4; Lynbrook 2-12 in division.
Gunn 7, Monta Vista 6
Monta Vista 101″‚100″‚3–6″‚9″‚2
Gunn 040″‚021″‚x–7″‚7″‚2
WP — Gorman (5-2). LP — Hopkins (6-2). HR — Manley (MV). Top players — Manley (MV) 3 RBI, 2 runs; Fisher (G) 3 hits, run. Records — Gunn 13-10-1, 8-6; Monta Vista 14-11, 10-4.
Santa Clara 10, Fremont 1
Santa Clara 200″‚042″‚2–10″‚14″‚1
Fremont 010″‚000″‚0– 1″‚ 4″‚2
WP — Tompkins (4-1). LP — Shaver. Top players — Gutierrez (SC) 2 hits, 2B, 2 runs, 2 SB; Lozano (F) 2 hits. Records — Santa Clara 15-11, 11-3; Fremont 5-18, 2-12.
Blossom Valley
Mount Hamilton Division
Santa Teresa 15, Sobrato 3
Santa Teresa 130″‚243″‚2–15″‚14″‚2
Sobrato 020″‚010″‚0– 3″‚10″‚1
WP — S. Miller (7-0). LP — Wallace (0-3). Top players — Koopmans (ST) 4 hits, 2 2B; Herscovitch (S) 2 hits, 2 runs. Records — Santa Teresa 13-11, 11-9; Sobrato 7-19, 5-15.
Westmont 1, Live Oak 0
Westmont 000″‚100″‚0–1″‚5″‚2
Live Oak 000″‚000″‚0–0″‚1″‚2
WP — Solano (2-4, CG, 9 Ks). LP — Martinez (3-7, CG). Top players — Edgar (W) 2B, run; Hickey (LO) 2B. Records — Westmont 13-13, 10-10; Live Oak 8-17, 5-15.
Pioneer 9, Leland 2
Leland 001″‚001″‚0–2″‚ 7″‚1
Pioneer 013″‚500″‚x–9″‚15″‚1
WP — Wood. LP — Asplund. Top players — O’Malley (P) 3 hits, 2B 2 RBIs, 2 runs; Saenz (L) 2 hits, 2B. Records — Pioneer 20-5, 16-4; Leland 12-13, 8-11.
Willow Glen 7, Branham 4
Branham 200″‚000″‚2–4″‚6″‚3
Willow Glen 031″‚300″‚x–7″‚8″‚2
WP — Bruce (7-3, CG, 7 Ks). LP — Kunis (4-4). Top players — Sullivan (WG) 2B, RBI; Morehead (B) 2 hits, 3 RBI. Records — Willow Glen 21-5, 17-3; Branham 10-14, 7-12.
Santa Teresa Division
Oak Grove 9, Prospect 0
Oak Grove 000″‚243″‚0–9″‚17″‚0
Prospect 000″‚000″‚0–0″‚ 1″‚2
WP — Lane (6-2, CG). LP — Newman. Top players — Kocina (OG) 3 hits, RBI; Hayes (P) hit. Records — Oak Grove 18-6, 16-4; Prospect 4-19, 2-17.
Piedmont Hills 8, Evergreen Valley 2
Evergreen 200″‚000″‚0–2″‚ 3″‚2
Piedmont Hills 031″‚400″‚x–8″‚10″‚3
WP — Higashi (4-3, CG, 14 Ks). LP — Lagman. Top players — Williams (PH) 3 hits, 2B, 3 RBI, run; Martinez (EV) hit, run, 2 SB. Records — Piedmont Hills 8-12-1, 7-12-1; Evergreen Valley 8-18, 8-11.
Leigh 8, Del Mar 0
Del Mar 000″‚000″‚0–0″‚ 5″‚1
Leigh 002″‚060″‚x–8″‚16″‚2
WP — Stamps (8-4). LP — Everton. Top players — Koehne (L) 3 hits, run; Dalton (DM) 3 hits, 2B. Records — Leigh 19-6-1, 18-2; Del Mar 16-8-1, 12-6-1.
West Valley Division
First game Andrew Hill 14, Independence 10
WP — Castillo-Chavez (3-0). LP — Palacios. Top players — Jenkins (I) 2B, RBI, run; Aquino (AH) 2 hits, 2B, SB.
Second game Independence 8, Andrew Hill 1 (5)
Andrew Hill 000″‚01–1″‚3″‚2
Independence 120″‚41–8″‚6″‚2
WP — Janez. LP — T. Ulu (3-3). Top players — Janez (AH) 2 hits, 2B, 4 RBI, 4 runs; White (I) 2 hits, 2B, run. Records — Andrew Hill 8-15, 7-11; Independence 13-10, 12-7.
Private Schools
St. Thomas More 16, Summit Prep 3 (5)
At James Lick
Summit Prep 102″‚00– 3″‚ 4″‚1
St. Thomas More 453″‚4x–16″‚12″‚1
WP — Newman (7-2). LP — Makovkin (0-1). Top players — Dias (STM) 2 2B, 2 RBI, 2 runs; Valluri (SP) 2 hits, 2 runs. Records — St. Thomas More 13-5, 11-2; Summit Prep 5-9, 5-6.
St. Lawrence 12, Mid-Peninsula 1 (5)
At Washington Park
Mid-Peninsula 000″‚01– 1″‚4″‚2
St. Lawrence 603″‚3x–12″‚7″‚2
WP — Bhargava (4-3). LP — Cardwell. Top players — Low (SL) 2 hits, 2B 3 RBIs, 3 runs; Lima (SL) 2 RBIs. Records — St. Lawrence 11-5, 11-1; Mid-Peninsula 0-9 in league.
Softball
Blossom Valley
Mount Hamilton Division
Westmont 8, Live Oak 5
Westmont 121″‚000″‚4–8″‚14″‚3
Live Oak 012″‚100″‚1–5″‚14″‚2
WP — Mussadi (21-4). LP — K. Obbema. Top players — Morris (W) 5 hits, 3 RBIs; Orona (LO) 3 hits, 3B. Records — Westmont 21-5, 12-1 (clinches division title); Live Oak 8-12, 6-7.
Leland 4, Pioneer 0
Leland 001″‚120″‚0–4″‚11″‚1
Pioneer 000″‚000″‚0–0″‚ 8″‚0
WP — Quevedo (12-4). LP — Blum. Top player — Quevedo (L) 3 hits, 2B, 2 RBIs. Records — Leland 19-7, 10-3; Pioneer 12-10, 6-8.
Mt. Pleasant 10, Branham 0 (5)
Branham 000″‚00– 0″‚ 1″‚1
Mt. Pleasant 206″‚02 –10″‚11″‚0
WP — Acosta (13-9). LP — Volz. Top players — Ybarra (MP) 2 hits, 2B, 2 RBIs, 2 runs; Bittle (B) hit, SB. Records — Mt. Pleasant 14-10, 8-5; Branham 7-16, 0-13.
Leigh 11, Piedmont Hills 1 (5)
Piedmont Hills 001″‚00–1″‚3″‚1
Leigh 410″‚6x–11″‚10″‚1
WP — Hogan (14-8-1). LP — Guevara. Top players — James (PH) 2 hits; Bost (L) 2 hits, 2B, 3 RBIs. Records — Piedmont Hills 9-16, 2-11; Leigh 17-8-1, 9-4.
Santa Teresa Division
Santa Teresa 10, Del Mar 0
Del Mar 000″‚000″‚0– 0″‚1″‚6
Santa Teresa 300″‚610″‚x–10″‚8″‚2
WP — Billings (10-0). LP — Galindo. Top players — McCloud (ST) 2 2B, RBI, 2 runs; Acosta (DM) 2B. Records — Santa Teresa 21-5, 12-1; Del Mar 3-19, 2-11.
Oak Grove 8, Independence 1
Oak Grove 320″‚300″‚0–8″‚15″‚2
Independnece 000″‚001″‚0–1″‚ 5″‚5
WP — Bernardo (13-12). LP — Cabreros. HR — Hunsucker (OG). Top players — Hunsucker (OG) 2 hits, 2 RBI; Lennard (I) 2B. Records — Oak Grove 14-12, 7-6.
Prospect 5, Evergreen Valley 4
Prospect 040″‚100″‚0–5″‚6″‚4
Evergreen 000″‚400″‚0–4″‚3″‚3
WP — Llerena (11-3, 14 Ks). LP — not available. Top players — Llerena (P) 2B, RBI; Medina (EV) hit, 2 RBIs, run. Records — Prospect 15-3, 10-3; Evergreen Valley 8-4 in division.
West Valley Division
Overfelt 11, Gunderson 1
Gunderson 010″‚000″‚0– 1″‚3″‚3
Overfelt 263″‚000″‚x–11″‚6″‚0
WP — Ponce (7-8). LP — Riggio. Top players — Ponce (O) 2 hits, 3B, 4 RBIs; Zeber (G) hit, run. Records — Overfelt 7-8, 7-7; Gunderson 8-6 in division.
Santa Clara Valley
De Anza Division
Homestead 17, Mountain View 0 (5)
Mountain View 000″‚”‚”‚0″‚0– 0″‚ 5″‚2
Homestead 700″‚(10)x–17″‚14″‚0
WP — Strotman (12-3). LP — Harper. Top players — Aubrey (H) 3 hits, 2B, 2 RBIs; Baldwin (MV) 2 hits. Records — Homestead 20-3, 11-0; Mountain View 1-19, 0-11.
Wilcox 8, Santa Clara 1
Wilcox 005″‚000″‚3–8″‚8″‚0
Santa Clara 100″‚000″‚0–1″‚5″‚3
WP — Henson. LP — Ebner. Top players — Cohen (W) 2 hits, 2B, 2 RBIs; Ramirez (SC) 2 hits, 2B. Records — Wilcox 9-17, 6-5; Santa Clara 3-22, 2-9.
Los Gatos 10, Fremont 2
Fremont 100″‚010″‚0– 2″‚ 9″‚2
Los Gatos 221″‚203″‚x–10″‚15″‚3
WP — S. Van Belleghem (8-2-1). LP — Nakamatsu (8-13). HR — Werner (LG). Top players — Corey (LG) 4 hits, 2B, 2 RBIs, 3 runs; Osentowski (F) 2 hits, 2B. Records — Los Gatos 19-6-1, 10-2; Fremont 8-13, 4-7.
West Bay
Foothill Division
Harker 2, Pinewood 0
Pinewood 000″‚000″‚0–0″‚1″‚2
Harker 100″‚010″‚x–2″‚4″‚1
WP — Rugar (10-4, 19 Ks). LP — Cilker (6 K). Top players — Chan (H) 2 hits, RBI; Vemireddy (H) 3B, run; Cilker (P) hit. Records — Harker 12-7, 7-4.
Non-league
Notre Dame-San Jose 11, Yerba Buena 0 (5)
Yerba Buena 000″‚00– 0″‚ 0″‚1
Notre Dame 170″‚3x–11″‚10″‚1
WP — Alcanta (9 Ks). LP — Flanders. Top players — Murphy (ND) 2 hits, 3B, 3 RBI. Records — Notre Dame 13-10, Yerba Buena 5-12.
Badminton
Blossom Valley
Mount Hamilton Division
Santa Teresa 9, Silver Creek 6
At Santa Teresa
No. 1 boys singles — Ly (ST) d. Le 15-0, 15-4. No. 1 girls singles — Ja (SC) d. Ha 15-9, 15-11. Records — Santa Teresa 11-4, Silver Creek 7-8.
Santa Teresa Division
Archbishop Mitty 8, Del Mar 7
At Del Mar
No. 1 boys singles — Chien-Hale (AM) d. Lee 15-1, 15-7. No. 1 girls singles — Wu (DM) d. Larson 15-4, 15-4. Records — Archbishop Mitty 15-0; Del Mar 12-3.
Leigh 10, Pioneer 5
At Pioneer
No. 1 boys singles — McDonnal (L) d. Sumarsono 15-0, 15-9. No. 1 girls singles — Shoda (L) d. Vu 15-0, 15-3. Records — Leigh 12-3; Pioneer 8-8.
Yerba Buena 12, Mt. Pleasant 3
At Mt. Pleasant
No. 1 boys singles — Nguyen (YB) d. Le 15-13, 15-1. No. 1 girls singles — Vien (MP) d. Mai 15-5, 15-6. Record — Mt. Pleasant 1-14.
West Valley Division
San Jose 9, Live Oak 6
At San Jose
No. 1 boys singles — Camargo (LO) d. Basan 10-15, 17-15, 15-6. No. 1 girls singles — Tan (LO) d. Turn 15-6, 15-12. Record — San Jose 8-5.
Santa Clara Valley
De Anza Division
Lynbrook 16, Gunn 14
At Lynbrook
No. 1 boys singles — Kang (L) d. Lai 15-8, 15-12. No. 1 girls singles — Lin (L) d. Hao 15-3, 15-6. Records — Lynbrook 8-4; Gunn 8-3.
El Camino Division
Fremont 23, Santa Clara 7
At Fremont
No. 1 boys singles — Yee (SC) d. S. Ooi 15-6, 15-11. No. 1 girls singles — Thai (F) d. Ha 15-4, 15-1. Record — Fremont 9-3.
Monday’s results
Baseball
Blossom Valley
Santa Teresa Division
Leigh 19, Piedmont Hills 4
Piedmont Hills 000″‚040″‚0– 4″‚ 7″‚3
Leigh 015″‚526″‚x–19″‚21″‚3
WP — Rose (3-1). LP — Torres. HR — Morrison (L). Top players — Delaplane (L) 4 hits, 2B, 3 RBIs, 3 runs, SB; Torres (PH) 2 hits, 2B. Records — Leigh 18-6-1, 17-2; Piedmont Hills 7-12-1, 6-12-1.
Private School
St. Lawrence 17, North Valley Baptist 5 (5)
At San Jose High
St. Lawrence 314″‚36–17″‚10″‚4
N. Valley Baptist 000″‚50– 5″‚ 6″‚2
WP — Arioto (6-1). LP — Woodman. HR — Barela (SL). Top player — Low (SL) 2 hits, 2 SB. Records — St. Lawrence 10-5, 10-1; North Valley Baptist 5-10, 4-9.
Non-league
The King’s Academy 16, Overfelt 6
Overfelt 220″‚200″‚0– 6″‚ 8″‚3
TKA 532″‚204″‚x–16″‚18″‚3
WP — Black (2-2). LP — Quiroz. Top players — Gomez (TKA) 3 hits, 2B; Mayorga (O) 2 hits, 2B. Records — The King’s Academy 8-15-2, Overfelt 19-5.
Softball
Blossom Valley
Mount Hamilton Division
Pioneer 8, Live Oak 2
Live Oak 002″‚000″‚0–2″‚ 6″‚4
Pioneer 103″‚013″‚x–8″‚10″‚1
WP — Blum. LP — K. Obbema. HR — Wong (P). Top players — A. Marquez (P) 2 2B; Hargadon (LO) 2 hits, 2B. Records — Pioneer 12-9, 6-7; Live Oak 8-11, 6-6.
West Valley Division
Overfelt 12, Andrew Hill 7
Andrew Hill 000″‚331″‚0– 7″‚9″‚0
Overfelt 202″‚530″‚x–12″‚8″‚3
WP — Ponce (6-9). LP — Sanchez. Top players — Coronado (AH) 3 hits, 2B; Leal (O) 2 hits, RBI. Record — Overfelt 6-8.
Santa Clara Valley
El Camino Division
Monta Vista 11, Milpitas 0
Milpitas 000″‚00– 0″‚2″‚2
Monta Vista 350″‚3X–11″‚8″‚1
WP — Onishi (11-1). LP — Mosqueda (9-11). HR — Lin (MV). Top players — Castro (Mil) 2B; Mack (MV) 2 hits, 3B, 4 RBIs. Records — Milpitas 10-12, 6-5; Monta Vista 18-2, 10-1.
Girls lacrosse
Santa Clara Valley
Palo Alto 15, Pioneer 3
Palo Alto 7″‚8–15
Pioneer 1″‚2– 3
PA — Kelty 4, Dairaghi 2, Swendseid 2, Lucas-Conwell, Biffar, Flather, La, Destefano, Kelty, Beckstrom.
Pio — Martinez, Nichol, Johnson.
Records — Palo Alto 13-7, 11-1; Pioneer 4-10-2, 3-9-1.
Saturday’s results
Baseball
West Catholic
St. Francis 15, Archbishop Riordan 2
St. Francis 111″‚318″‚0–15″‚16″‚0
Riordan 001″‚001″‚0– 2″‚ 3″‚2
WP — Zhang (7-1). LP — Grove. HR — Saba, Goeddel (SF). Top players — Goeddel (SF) 3 hits, HR (grand slam), 6 RBIs; Santiago (AR) 2 hits. Records — St. Francis 22-5, 12-2; Archbishop Riordan 11-15, 1-13.
Non-league
Harker 4, American 1
Harker 020″‚002″‚0–4″‚4″‚2
American 100″‚000″‚0–1″‚7″‚2
WP — Cali (2-3). LP — Hockett. SV — Cox (1). Top players — Mortazavi 2B, RBI; Shah (A) 2 hits, 2B. Records — Harker 5-16; American 10-12.
Gunn 11, The King’s Academy 6
TKA 410″‚100″‚0– 6″‚ 5″‚2
Gunn 800″‚021″‚x–11″‚11″‚3
WP — Snyder (2-0). LP — Black. HR — Butler (G). Top players — Recine, (TKA) 2 hits, RBI, run; Snyder (G) 2 hits, 2 RBIs, run. Records — The King’s Academy 6-15-2; Gunn 12-10-1.
Softball
Santa Clara Valley
De Anza Division
Palo Alto 16, Santa Clara 8
Santa Clara 004″‚310″‚0– 8″‚12″‚2
Palo Alto 444″‚031″‚x–16″‚17″‚3
WP — Saul (8-4). LP — Chavez. HR — Marshall (PA). Top players — Marshall (PA) 4 hits, 4 RBIs, 4 runs; Edner (SC) 2 hits, 2 RBIs, 2 runs. Records — Palo Alto 10-14, 6-5; Santa Clara 3-21, 2-8.
Announcements
Wilcox Needs a head boys varsity basketball coach. Please apply online at edjoin.org . Online applications must be submitted by 5/13/11. Questions? Contact Woody Freitas @ 408-423-2493 or wfreitas@scusd.net .
Los Gatos Needs a head freshman boys basketball coach. Those interested can contact AD Shelby Edwards at sedwards@lgsuhsd.org or (408) 354-2730 ext. 360. Also needs a head girls varsity soccer coach. If interested, please Contact AD Shelby Edwards at sedwards@lgsuhsd.org. And needs a head freshman football coach. If interested, please Contact Coach Cattolico at bbcatt@lghs.net.
Pacific Collegiate School Needs a girls varsity volleyball coach. Interested candidates please contact AD Tim Outtrim at (831) 479-7785 x3109 or tim.outtrim@pcsed.org.
Sacred Heart Prep Needs frosh/soph and freshman football coaches as well as a girls JV volleyball coach for next season. All interested candidates please contact AD Frank Rodriguez at (650) 473-4031 or frodriguez@shschools.org.
Hillsdale Needs assistant football coaches: a varsity defensive coordinator and other varsity assistants and a freshman head coach and assistants. Please contact head coach Mike Parodi at mparodi@smuhsd.org.
The Harker School Needs an offensive line coach for football. Previous experience required. If interested email resume to danm@harker.org or call (408) 345-9627.
Live Oak Needs a a head varsity football coach and a head JV girls volleyball coach. Interested candidates should contact AD Mark Cummins at (408) 201-6140 or mcummins17@yahoo.com.
Los Altos Needs a girls varsity volleyball head coach. Also needs a JV girls water polo coach. Contact Kim Cave (650) 960-8857 or kim.cave@mvla.net.
Oak Grove Needs assistant coaches for the junior varsity football team. Interested candidates should email Anthony Lombardi at lombardi412@gmail.com or call (408) 991-4772.
Sobrato Needs a JV head coach and assistant varsity coaches for girls basketball. Those interested, please contact Terry Smith at (408) 476-7046 or terryshshoops@gmail.com
Saratoga Needs field hockey coaches. Send resumes or inquiries to Peter Jordan: pjordan@lgsuhsd.org.
Notre Dame-San Jose Needs a girls varsity volleyball head coach for next season. All interested applicants should send resume and cover letter to hr@ndsj.org or dengebretsen@ndsj.org, or call (408) 294-113, ext. 2177.
Email: Joe_Berticevich@sjusd.org : or Fax: (408) 535-2357 or by phone at (408) 535-6310.
James Lick Needs a varsity assistant football coach and girls JV volleyball coach. Contact Ray Jimenez at jimenezr@esuhsd.org or (408) 390-0303
JUNIOR COLLEGES
Softball
NorCal regional playoffs
Game one — Sierra 8, San Jose City 0
Game two — San Jose City 5 Sierra 4
Game three — Sierra 3, San Jose City 1
COLLEGES
Baseball
Collegiate Baseball poll
The Collegiate Baseball poll with records through Sunday, points and previous rank. Voting is done by coaches, sports writers and sports information directors:
Record Pts Pvs
1. Virginia 43-5 495 2
2. Vanderbilt 40-6 494 3
3. Oregon State 34-11 490 4
4. South Carolina 37-10 489 1
5. Florida 36-12 487 5
6. Texas 36-12 486 6
7. Arizona State 35-11 485 7
8. Texas Christian 33-14 481 8
9. Georgia Tech 33-14 479 10
10. Florida State 36-12 477 11
11. Cal St.-Fullerton 33-13 475 12
12. Texas A&M 32-16 474 9
13. UCLA 27-16 472 13
14. Oklahoma 35-13 466 15
15. Connecticut 33-13-1 465 16
16. Miami, Fla. 31-16 461 14
17. North Carolina 37-10 460 17
18. Southern Miss. 36-11 456 20
19. Stetson 37-10 453 22
20. Clemson 32-15 451 21
21. Oklahoma State 31-15 449 19
22. UC-Irvine 31-13 447 23
23. Fresno State 32-11 446 18
24. Coastal Carolina 33-15 442 30
25. Cal 28-16 439 24
26. Arizona 30-16 437 26
27. Rice 32-16 436 29
28. Arkansas 32-15 435 27
29. Charlotte 36-11 434 25
30. Kent State 32-13 432 28
GOLF
PGA Tour FedExCup leaders
Through Sunday
Rank, Player Points Money
1. Bubba Watson 1,359 $2,920,974
2. Luke Donald 1,219 $2,926,867
3. Mark Wilson 1,207 $2,482,885
4. Phil Mickelson 1,155 $2,311,960
5. Martin Laird 1,064 $2,158,563
6. Gary Woodland 1,050 $2,047,660
7. Nick Watney 1,034 $2,373,733
8. Rory Sabbatini 1,010 $2,015,194
9. Jonathan Byrd 1,005 $2,106,148
10. Brandt Snedeker 975 $2,031,100
11. Webb Simpson 955 $1,851,758
12. Aaron Baddeley 954 $1,978,316
13. Matt Kuchar 843 $1,888,233
14. Jhonattan Vegas 816 $1,499,350
15. Charl Schwartzel 808 $1,766,104
16. Hunter Mahan 796 $1,583,594
17. Steve Marino 783 $1,564,966
18. D.A. Points 773 $1,578,856
19. Bill Haas 760 $1,415,728
20. Vijay Singh 701 $1,439,240
21. Brendan Steele 684 $1,333,319
22. Spencer Levin 660 $1,312,364
23. Dustin Johnson 659 $1,481,572
24. Justin Rose 656 $1,314,366
25. Jason Dufner 649 $1,221,685
26. Tommy Gainey 649 $1,250,497
27. Lucas Glover 622 $1,291,905
28. Kevin Na 619 $1,208,465
29. Y.E. Yang 581 $1,223,596
30. Jason Day 573 $1,274,300
31. K.J. Choi 561 $1,205,049
32. Steve Stricker 559 $1,164,163
33. Charley Hoffman 554 $931,704
34. J.B. Holmes 500 $1,066,087
35. Adam Scott 487 $1,143,257
36. Chris Kirk 479 $795,323
37. Brendon de Jonge 474 $618,066
38. Rickie Fowler 455 $753,353
39. Jimmy Walker 445 $811,829
40. Charles Howell III 444 $836,114
41. Brian Gay 441 $664,438
42. Marc Leishman 434 $716,749
43. Fredrik Jacobson 433 $686,582
44. Robert Garrigus 431 $850,318
45. Ryan Palmer 430 $781,082
46. Robert Allenby 423 $759,280
47. Pat Perez 422 $800,274
48. Jim Furyk 420 $736,070
49. J.J. Henry 418 $643,368
50. Ryan Moore 411 $817,843
51. Ben Crane 410 $705,823
52. John Senden 408 $544,955
53. Johnson Wagner 405 $848,290
54. Geoff Ogilvy 403 $788,927
55. Chris Couch 400 $675,606
56. David Toms 399 $700,215
57. Michael Bradley 394 $771,861
58. Graeme McDowell 384 $807,850
59. Ricky Barnes 378 $691,877
60. Scott Verplank 373 $722,018
61. Matt Bettencourt 364 $584,243
62. Stewart Cink 358 $597,181
63. Jerry Kelly 356 $643,979
64. Troy Matteson 348 $640,670
65. Brandt Jobe 342 $532,492
66. Keegan Bradley 341 $578,928
67. Hunter Haas 331 $566,717
68. Brian Davis 328 $434,526
69. Zach Johnson 324 $531,102
70. Carl Pettersson 315 $572,486
71. Nick O’Hern 304 $434,764
72. Bo Van Pelt 303 $561,288
73. Stuart Appleby 302 $524,400
74. Ian Poulter 300 $502,016
75. Tim Clark 299 $571,000
76. Kevin Chappell 295 $597,819
77. Chad Campbell 292 $420,427
78. Bill Lunde 291 $385,186
79. Anthony Kim 290 $576,962
80. Jeff Overton 290 $449,204
81. Tiger Woods 287 $571,363
82. Tom Gillis 283 $562,597
82. Vaughn Taylor 283 $274,903
84. Roland Thatcher 282 $535,073
85. Scott Stallings 267 $534,206
86. Alex Cejka 266 $299,063
87. Kyle Stanley 259 $335,221
88. Matt Jones 258 $464,097
89. Cameron Tringale 257 $481,219
90. Greg Chalmers 256 $493,767
91. Cameron Beckman 256 $381,950
92. Trevor Immelman 255 $390,792
93. Padraig Harrington 253 $511,645
94. Billy Mayfair 249 $395,113
95. Zack Miller 244 $338,239
96. Bobby Gates 244 $577,986
97. Tim Herron 243 $378,708
98. Ernie Els 228 $362,911
99. Justin Leonard 222 $290,317
100. Blake Adams 219 $190,279
101. Kevin Streelman 217 $293,292
102. Paul Casey 216 $357,117
103. Sergio Garcia 215 $361,400
104. Chris DiMarco 213 $311,414
105. Dean Wilson 210 $278,866
106. William McGirt 196 $201,248
107. Charlie Wi 194 $249,405
108. Davis Love III 191 $303,742
109. Kevin Sutherland 190 $289,693
110. Tag Ridings 187 $242,092
111. David Hearn 186 $327,384
112. Paul Goydos 186 $303,923
113. Steven Bowditch 186 $289,781
114. David Duval 184 $339,222
115. Alex Prugh 181 $231,706
116. Fred Couples 180 $371,081
117. Stephen Ames 176 $290,572
117. John Merrick 176 $208,677
119. Andres Romero 171 $346,523
120. Ryuji Imada 170 $231,615
121. Ben Curtis 170 $219,887
122. George McNeill 170 $396,834
123. Boo Weekley 170 $187,064
124. Kent Jones 168 $224,781
125. Retief Goosen 164 $274,135
126. Jason Bohn 164 $204,935
127. Bryce Molder 164 $276,018
128. Angel Cabrera 163 $400,199
129. Garrett Willis 161 $264,314
130. Nathan Green 159 $180,695
131. John Rollins 158 $164,321
132. Camilo Villegas 157 $192,225
133. Jarrod Lyle 155 $251,624
134. David Mathis 154 $303,272
135. Chris Riley 154 $219,082
136. Daniel Summerhays 151 $205,253
137. D.J. Trahan 150 $181,395
138. Bio Kim 144 $224,536
139. Kevin Stadler 143 $242,708
140. Louis Oosthuizen 136 $242,245
141. Robert Karlsson 133 $232,745
142. Chez Reavie 132 $209,276
143. Arjun Atwal 132 $231,293
144. Marc Turnesa 131 $238,236
145. Heath Slocum 130 $233,552
146. Josh Teater 130 $232,743
147. Joe Durant 129 $158,175
148. Ben Martin 128 $123,784
149. Richard S. Johnson 127 $154,969
150. Colt Knost 123 $134,886
MOTOR SPORTS
Driver standings
NASCAR Sprint Cup
Through last Saturday
1. Carl Edwards 378
2. Jimmie Johnson 355
3. Kyle Busch 339
4. Dale Earnhardt Jr. 331
5. Kevin Harvick 328
6. Ryan Newman 317
7. Tony Stewart 313
8. Kurt Busch 306
9. Clint Bowyer 297
10. Matt Kenseth 295
11. A J Allmendinger 287
12. Greg Biffle 286
13. Juan Pablo Montoya 283
14. Mark Martin 281
15. Kasey Kahne 278
16. Denny Hamlin 276
17. Jeff Gordon 272
18. Paul Menard 271
19. David Ragan 254
20. Martin Truex Jr. 245
21. Jamie McMurray 243
22. Marcos Ambrose 240
23t. Bobby Labonte 225
23t. Jeff Burton 225
25. Joey Logano 221
26. Brad Keselowski 220
27. Regan Smith 216
28. David Reutimann 215
29. Brian Vickers 199
30. David Gilliland 180
31. Dave Blaney 156
32. Casey Mears 147
33. Robby Gordon 144
34. Andy Lally 116
35t. Bill Elliott 100
35t. Tony Raines 100
37. Ken Schrader 73
38. Terry Labonte 40
39. J.J. Yeley 32
40. Michael McDowell 30
41. Michael Waltrip 20
42. David Stremme 13
43. Brian Keselowski 3
44. Steve Park 2
NASCAR Nationwide Series
Through last Friday
1. Carl Edwards 378
1. Justin Allgaier 346
2. Elliott Sadler 341
3. Jason Leffler 331
4. Reed Sorenson 328
5. Ricky Stenhouse Jr. 322
6. Aric Almirola 304
7. Kenny Wallace 280
8. Brian Scott 272
9. Trevor Bayne 260
10. Steve Wallace 254
11. Josh Wise 246
12. Joe Nemechek 226
13. Michael Annett 225
14. Mike Bliss 212
15. Jeremy Clements 207
16. Mike Wallace 196
17. Ryan Truex 189
18t. Scott Wimmer 172
18t. Derrike Cope 172
20. Morgan Shepherd 164
21. Timmy Hill 162
22. Eric McClure 159
23. Blake Koch 151
24. Robert Richardson Jr. 145
25. Danica Patrick 109
26. Sam Hornish Jr. 105
27. Shelby Howard 84
28. Kevin Lepage 72
29. Carl Long 67
30. Jennifer Jo Cobb 65
31t. Donnie Neuenberger 63
31t. Dennis Setzer 63
33. Charles Lewandoski 56
34. Chris Buescher 54
35. Tim Andrews 53
36. Danny Efland 51
37. J.R. Fitzpatrick 43
38. Landon Cassill 41
39. Jeff Green 37
40. Danny O’Quinn Jr. 35
41t. Scott Riggs 31
41t. Kelly Bires 31
43. Bobby Santos 27
44. Tim Schendel 26
45. Mike Harmon 21
46t. Kevin Conway 20
46t. Patrick Sheltra 20
48. Brett Rowe 19
49. Matthew Carter 16
50. Mikey Kile 15
IndyCar
Through May 2
1. Will Power 168
2. Dario Franchitti 154
3. Oriol Servia 110
4. Mike Conway 102
5. Ryan Briscoe 101
6. Tony Kanaan 99
7. Alex Tagliani 85
8. Scott Dixon 84
9. Graham Rahal 82
10. Takuma Sato 80
11. Simona de Silvestro 78
12. Vitor Meira 77
13t. Marco Andretti 70
13t. Justin Wilson 70
15t. Danica Patrick 69
15t. J.R. Hildebrand 69
17. Helio Castroneves 68
18. Raphael Matos 67
19. James Hinchcliffe 66
20. Sebastian Saavedra 62
21. Charlie Kimball 58
22. James Jakes 55
23. Ryan Hunter-Reay 52
24. E.J. Viso 51
25. Sebastien Bourdais 44
26. Ana Beatriz 40
27. Simon Pagenaud 24
28. Paul Tracy 14
Formula One
Through Sunday
1. Sebastian Vettel 93
2. Lewis Hamilton 59
3. Mark Webber 55
4. Jenson Button 46
5. Fernando Alonso 41
6. Felipe Massa 24
7t. Nick Heidfeld 21
7t. Vitaly Petrov 21
9. Nico Rosberg 20
10. Kamui Kobayashi 8
11t. Michael Schumacher 6
11t. Sebastien Buemi 6
13t. Adrian Sutil 2
13t. Paul di Resta 2