Change Your Image
Weirdling_Wolf
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Reviews
Inunaki mura (2019)
a fascinatingly creepy admixture of Dark Water & The Returned.
Following her distressed brother Yuma's (Ryota Bando)sudden disappearance, his beautiful, psychically gifted psychologist sister (Ayaka Miyoshi)visits his last known destination, an eerie, infamously haunted and ill-omened locale known as "Howling Village." Her investigation fatefully exposes a shocking revelation that this benighted village's terrible mysteries are connected to her family! Takashi Shimizu's unsettling, atmospherically doom-laden narrative is an immersive spook-fest with some monumentally shuddersome sequences! The quality performances and technical aspects are exemplary, and I'm quite sure your angsty trip into Howling Village should prove memorably macabre! I loved Shimizu's masterful J-Horror treat, and the feral, ghoulish-looking spectres are splendidly spooktacular! The dark, cryptic mythology of The Howling Village is compellingly strange, and its malign mystery should prove thrilling to fans of intelligent folkloric horror. The moody, emotionally stirring climax is genuinely exciting, and I found Shimizu's Howling Village to be a fascinatingly creepy admixture of Dark Water & The Returned.
Ninja Zombies (2011)
"That's not a zombie! That's a Ninja Zombie!!!???"
Released by an ancient incantation, a rageful horde of reanimated dead Ninja perpetrate a bloody suburban rampage with only cornball collegiate Doofi to stop them from world domination!!!! Ninja Zombies is a predictably silly, mostly fun no-budget Zom-splatter dorkfest. If the splendidly catchy title of 'Ninja Zombies', and it all it luridly suggests, has any appeal, then you might just appreciate this shambling Slop socky chunkblower. That being said, if the title Ninja Zombies, and all that it luridly suggests has no such appeal, then Ninja Zombies is resolutely not for you, dude!
Played strictly for goofy, gore-laden laffs, the crude filmmaking, rudimentary FX, and enthusiastically amateurish performances are all manifestly part of Ninja Zombies aggressively Tromaesque allure! Hey!!!!! Speaking of Troma, the legendary scion of sleazy splatter unleashes a colourfully Gun-ho cameo! I watched this based upon the notably goofy merits of its subjectively mirthsome trailer, which, is, quite frequently, an entirely risky business. I frequently found Cooper's jocular chop sloppy Ninja nerdquake's relentless dorkiness remarkably refreshing, but I can appreciate other's finding it monumentally irksome.
Expect to Die (1997)
"Game player, your time has come!!!"
Capable Kung Fu cops Blake (Merhi) and Stone (Evan Laurie) attempt to apprehend a crazed, monomaniacal virtual reality developer (David Bradley) whose failed AI system caused the death of a soldier. With Evan Lurie, Jalal Merhi, and David Bradley one would expect some righteous beatdowns, which excitingly, it does! The purloined plot & stock dialogue is unleavened B-grade bosh, but no one rewatches 90s DTV actioners for the enlightened poetry, it is the cathartic plenitude of bullet-blasted, bone-breaking, rib-wrecking action that keeps 'em coming back for more! Merhi is a competent genre filmmaker, a solid martial artist, and a one-dimensional actor, but he is ably supported by a quality cast, with studly Sensei David Bradley giving an energized performance as the axe-happy comic book baddie Dr. Vincent MacIntyre.
In reality, the VR inflected actioner Expect To Die provides more of a blazing bullet-bonanza than a relentless Martial arts spectacular, but the fights are certainly lively enough. Beefy B-Hero Evan Lurie is usually seen as 'sinisterly scowling henchman No3.', and he equips himself well as likeable, hard-hitting wiseacre cop Stone. Merhi's entertaining, competently made, (then) high-tech shoot 'em up 'Expect To Die' remains a pretty fun ride, and concludes rousingly in a slam bang Bradley/Merhi showdown. (Lazar Rockwood fans might also care to note that he makes a brief, yet inimitable, appearance.)
Dead Tides (1996)
more of a salty Zalman King flesh-fantasy than relentless PM Entertainment bullet-fest
Teflon tough ex-Navy Seal Mick (Roddy Piper) soon finds himself under siege, piloting a sleek schooner for a no less luxurious-looking drug baron's wife Nola (Tawny Kitaen). It is not long before his sinewy special skills are needfully called upon as Mick lands himself in increasingly stormy waters! This entirely watchable, sex-singed 90s seafaring actioner is vastly improved by the amiable, aesthetically pleasing presence of Roddy Piper and wanton Whitesnake temptress Kitaen, as the oft waterlogged plot is ably revivified by these charismatic actors. B-Movie Adonis Miles O'Keefe also appears as single-minded a D. E. A hardass desperate to arrest ruthless drug trafficker Juan (Juan Fernandez). 'Dead Tides' is more of a salty Zalman King flesh-fantasy than relentless PM Entertainment bullet-fest, since lusty captain Mick mostly relies upon his harpoon than his trusty Roscoe! Successful ladies man Mick gets oar than he bargained for once he climbs aboard the more than ship shape seductress Nola in Serge Rodnunsky's pleasingly saucy shoot 'em up 'Dead Tides'.
Funny Man (1994)
"You're a funny man, Max, but I've seen funnier!!!"
The gifted artiste, Pauline Black, is entirely wonderful as the enigmatic, bazooka-fisted psychic commando in Simon Sprackling's playful, deliciously crude splatter comedy Funnyman. The splashy gore, garish psychedelics, flavoursome flushes of toilet humour and unfiltered absurdity provide, for me, the film's greatest appeal. A luridly ribald 'Carry On Slashing' atmosphere is successfully maintained throughout, and the crass, glibly goring jester remains one of the more memorably mirthsome B-Movie misanthropes. Granted, not for all terror tastes, but for those who can readily appreciate Funnyman's boorish, blood-basted, bargain-binned aesthetic, its rapacious stupidity remains gloriously undiminished!
Gomennasai (2011)
The poisoned pen is far mightier than the sword!
A pretty popular student Yuka Hidaka (Airi Suzuki) and her fellow bullying companions desperately seek a way to protect themselves from a curse that victimised classmate Hinako Kurohane (Miyabi Natsuyaki) imbedded within the text of her school play. What commences as a routine 'ostracize the gifted outsider' narrative thrillingly takes a far more disturbing jaunt into the macabre when the solitary, unfairly beleaguered Kurohane unleashes her poisoned prose upon her abusers! Asato's low budget, enjoyably creepy high school J-Horror gem features girl band Buono! And enjoys a number of deliciously spooksome moments! It would certainly appear that wielded by the demonic digits of Kurohane the pen is far mightier than the sword! The performances are fine, the scares are fun, but the film's resounding star is the truly tragic figure of Ms. Kurohane, and the terribly melancholic revelations within her diary.
The Hike (2011)
Last Grouse on The left!
A high-spirited girly weekend romp in the countryside becomes a grisly fight for survival in Rupert Bryan's enjoyably mean-spirited backwoods Brit-slasher. This low budget, decidedly feral femme-led fright flick cuts to the chase with pleasing alacrity, as these metropolitan lovelies are swifty stalked, stripped and summarily slashed, with only their tough ex-soldier companion Kate (Zara Phythian)to protect them. Those seeking originality, might better seek a back road less travelled, but The Hike generously delivers some bloodily bucolic Last Grouse on The left I Spit on Your Cave B-splatter goodness! Like some boisterous Video Nasty pantomime, the boorish baddies are eminently hissable, and only the palpably sociopathic won't be rooting for the gruesomely beleaguered, heroically hard-hitting heroine Kate. I dug it, many didn't, their loss, mayte. High point, horny honey's getting their heinies hacked, downer, Tamer Hassan has a very small part!
Cannibal Campout (1988)
A guilelessly splat-happy 80s S.O.V blood-spiller!
Four holidaying humps on a kill-fated outing in the blackened cleft of nowhere are gruesomely set upon by grievously grot guzzling, flesh frenzied cannibal Killbillies in this guilelessly splat-happy 80s S. O. V blood-spiller. Cannibal Campout is sordidly spattered with more slitherous intestines than a direct hit on a Sumo wrestling stable!!! Fuglier than week-old roadkill! Hotter than an Eggnog Funema!!! And stupider than a canapé of candied cretins!!! Cannibal Campout remains the kind of tawdry retrograde slasher that should have been flushed away with the soiled scrap of noserag it was benightedly scrawled upon. Exploitation Maven Mahnfahrt Panzerflesh controversially bestowed this odoriferous pile of celluloid snoot an inexplicably lofty 10 Body Bags rating??!!! Turgid, woefully acted, and palpably smelly, Cannibal Campout has all the refined cinematic appeal of a ruptured honey wagon, and I still massively hate myself for momentarily enjoying this gracelessly sanguineous S. O. V spazzout.
Spring Fever (1982)
"What's the matter, mom, did I cost you another screw???!!"
This amiably cutesy Canuck sports flick finds sassy Vegas gal (Carling Bassett) visiting Florida with her equally vivacious showgirl mom Stevie (Susan Anton) to compete in the prestigious Junior national's tennis championship. It's palpably lightweight fare, but enjoyably easy on the eye, and the quality cast does the best it can with the occasionally prosaic material. While an interest in tennis proves superfluous, any that appreciate nubile sporty girls noisily exerting themselves, and plentifully suggestive badinage will find that these especially flighty balls are very much in their court! The bouncy Spring Fever energetically serves up a hormonal, solar-heated slice of teenaged hi jinks, which certainly has its fair share of ballsy, boisterously backhanded protagonists! It's a pretty gloopy, syrupy, sweetly sappy confection, but like another popular treacly Canadian export, I kinda like it that way! My only minor quibble is watching such a pyrotechnical performer as Jessica Walters stymied by her highly strung, one-note, waspishly unlikeable character.
Heretic (2012)
A low budget enjoyably dogma decimating downer!
Troubled whiskey priest Father James (Andrew Squires) returns to his former parish, only to discover that the volatile admixture of copiously ingested highland spirits, and the increasingly toxic spirits of two dead parishioners undo the rather less than godly servant of god. While earnest indie Brit-shocker Heretic is hampered by a low budget, its saving graces are an eye-boggling bounty of blonde bombshells next-door, a serviceably spooky text, and mostly credible performances. All of their suburban soap opera sins explode in a horrifically histrionic, Crucifix shattering climax! I think the writer/director's faith in his bucolic, bible basher is to be praised, as Handford's homespun, hysteria-laden horror Heretic remains a testament to the stalwart efforts of his dedicated cast and crew. I'm not sure Heretic is ever fully exorcised of its Emmerdale Harms small screen aesthetic, yet this dogma decimating downer's reliance on oppressive preternatural atmospherics over Kensington Gore is hugely to its credit.
Sci-fighters (1996)
"She hasn't exploded yet!!!"
Maverick, Teflon tough cop (Roddy Piper) tracks his wife's killer, psycho Lunar prison escapee Adrian Dunn(Billy Drago) who is now sinisterly spreading his deadly alien contagion in Boston circa 2009. It still remains wholly credible to boldly claim that any 90s DTV actioner starring Billy Drago & Roddy Piper will surely deliver, and Svatek's dystopian, enjoyably pulpy shoot 'em up proves this durable movie maxim most ably! The occasionally turgid, by-the-numbers text is happily given a much-needed adrenaline boost by dynamic B-Icons Piper and Drago. This explosive, slickly-honed Sci-actioner would fit snugly in PM Entertainment's pyro-packed wheelhouse, giving avid DTV action freaks a thrilling, thunderously twin-fisted, high-voltaged jolt of escapist, bullet-shredded, B-Movie brain melt! Drago proves memorably grotesque as the despicably drooling degenerate Dunn, and Piper's earthy charisma, and unapologetic masculinity is put to good use as burly White Knight cop Cameron.
Absolution (2015)
A fun, unapologetically dumb, bullet-blasted retrograde actioner.
A bad dude, with bad hair, and a history of bad deeds, special ops expert John Alexander (Steven Seagal)is hired to eliminate a sleazy Afghan drug connection, but the routine hit is unexpectedly fubar'd when John and his deadly partner Chi (Byron Mann) rescue a terrified young woman from thugs working for sadistic syndicate boss (Vinnie Jones). If you are NOT a fan of the sluggish, garishly goateed cycle of Girthmaster Seagal's recent oeuvre, look away now, Mercenary Absolution is NOT for you, dude. Personally, I still believe the naysayers will miss Seagal and his robustly routine DTV shoot 'em ups when he's gone. Who else are they gonna hate on, Frank Grillo? It's not an altogether sensible rationale, but the bigger Seagal gets, the more of him there is to love, man!
The whispering walrus of wickedly wanton whuppass is on bullishly bellicose form as gangster goring black ops martial arts maniac John Alexander. Happily, Senior Seagal does his brutal, Avid assisted thang, while devastatingly limber kung fu wizard Byron Man pretty much steals the show as John's loyal, viciously thug trashing bro, chi. I hugely enjoyed the gutsy, no pun intended, Mercenary Absolution, the Romanian locations are attractive, Seagal & Mann make a righteously effective team of skell smashers, and I'm an admirer of Keoni Waxman's work. Seagal doggedly makes formulaic, enjoyably violent exploitation films, they're unapologetically dumb, bloody retrograde fun, and long may he continue to do so.
The Alchemist (1983)
"For this animal act, you will remain forever an animal!!!!"
B-Icon Charles Band's entertainingly schlocky supernatural horror hokum finds loving patriarch Aaron McCallum (Robert Ginty) righteously avenging himself upon the evil sorcerer DelGatto (Robert Glaudini) who maligned him, and his family, with so terrible a curse. Sluggishly paced, and the rudimentary effects are, perhaps, not exactly exemplars of the art, composer Richard Band's elegant theme is objectively wonderful, and I quite enjoy seeing tall, strikingly handsome Robert Ginty making a rare appearance in the schlock horror milieu. Not always entirely credible, 'The Alchemist' is certainly not for all terror tastes, and, arguably, may appear archaic to some. I can appreciate it for what it is, a mostly fun, earnestly fashioned, occasionally daft, low budget B-Horror oddity. The cast's performances are better than one might expect, with the beautiful Lucinda Dooling having an elfin, Talia Shire-like quality. The Alchemist's poor reputation is undeserved, perhaps, another diabolical curse that finally deserves to be lifted! The minimalist British poster art is still effective, I genuinely enjoyed the spookily rotoscoped portal, and grisly-looking demons!
Woman Times Seven (1967)
A sublime 60s satire.
Vittorio De Sica's playful satire Woman Times Seven isn't just a magnificent showcase for Shirley MacLaine's seemingly limitless talentless as an actor, she also adorns her exquisite visage with a delightful array of hairpieces, and is no less fetchingly garbed in eye-catching 60s couture! Shirley looking every delectable inch the adorable diva that beguiled so many film fans over the many decades of her illustrious career. Maestro, De Sica's dazzlingly kaleidoscopic celluloid confection, is a self-contained marvel of dramatic brevity. Witty, audacious, vivacious, camp, and thrillingly over-the-top, each scintillating skit expressing sublime wit, and De Sica's bravura filmmaking expertise. MacLaine is joined by a cavalcade of glistering Thesping talent: Rossano Brazzi, Peter Sellers, Alan Arkin, Michael Caine, Elsa Martinelli, and voluptuous bombshell Anita Ekberg, their able performances additionally burnished with another mellifluous, beautifully refined Riz Ortolani Score.
Assault (1971)
A sinisterly schoolgirl skewering, maidenhead flaying fright fest.
Following the release of Sidney Hayer's beautifully restored, razor-edged 1971 thriller Assault, the relatively unheralded genre works of this talented British filmmaker has gradually, and wholly deservedly, come under closer scrutiny. A sharply executed exercise in Gialloesque terror finds resourceful Det. Chief Supt. Velyan (Frank Finlay) utilizing unconventional means to capture a demented erotomaniac haunting the woods frequently used as an increasingly precarious shortcut by many of the local schoolgirls.
Hayers notorious slasher certainly lives up to its blunt moniker, remaining a gritty, tautly-plotted psycho-shocker about a singularly savage schoolgirl slayer. Frank Finlay is at his charismatic best as the earnest copper, and, gorgeous Giallo gal Suzi Kendall final girls it like a flaxen-haired boss, and not for the first time, Tony Beckley steals the show as the tightly-buttoned head mistress's perma-lecherous husband! Sidney Hayers thrilling Assault provides exemplary adult entertainment, and the tortuously tense, spectacularly shock-stuffed finale has a grip like post-coital Mantis! Not to be missed, this twisted, sinisterly schoolgirl skewering, maidenhead flaying fright fest remains a gruesomely realistic Brit-Horror classic!
Fango bollente (1975)
One of my faves!
Maestro Vittorio Solerno's raven dark poliziottesco 'Savage Three' exposes the increasingly bestial proclivities of three workmates, headed by handsome hedonistic brute Ovidio (Joe Dallesandro). Spending the days working anonymously for a modern-looking data collection firm but spending their nights perpetrating myriad barbarous acts of arbitrary violence. Savage Three are not political upstarts, their spontaneous campaign of cruelty, blithely orchestrated to assuage the monotony of a dour, stultifying regimented office life. These ruthless crimes drawing the attention of laconic commissario Santaga (Enrico Maria Salerno), an idiosyncratic sleuth whose hunch that the grisly killing spree is the work of amateur thrill killers marking him out to be an eccentric maverick! The dogged Santega's unerring gut instinct leads him ever closer to the inscrutable Ovidio, his psychotic debaucheries, exploding in a final, fatal act of stomach-churning savagery from which there is no return. Solerno's disturbingly brutal narrative, while remarkably explicit, has a profound intelligence, giving The Savage Three an emotional gravitas that feels uncomfortably relevant even today.
In Hell (2003)
A JCVD classic!
Kyle LeBlanc (JCVD) receives life for killing his wife's murderer, serving his sentence in a corrupt, Draconian jail wherein he must, quite literally, fight in order to survive. The simplistic premise to action maestro Ringo Lam's exhilaratingly brutalist fight flick belies one of the Belgian Kickboxing icon's gutsiest performances. Memorably meanspirited, the moodily downbeat Prison-set In Hell remains a dramatically compelling close quarters combat classic, galvanized with a dazzling display of hardcore, bonebreakingly brutal, viciously executed fight scenes. A grimmer, more nihilist version of A. W. O. L with way more claret, and conspicuously less spandex. I've always enjoyed the visibly dynamic Lam/Dammage DTV combo, and In Hell is a thrilling, tibia thrashing testament to their blissfully bellicose art.
Eko eko azaraku (1995)
A bewitching J-Horror classic!!!!
Shimako Sato's enduring, continually bewitching 90s J-horror cult classic is based on the popular supernatural/occult manga Eko Eko Azarak. Mascaraing as Kawaii transfer student Misa Kuroi (Kimika Yoshino), she is, in actuality, a powerful white witch, visiting cursed schools to dispel the malign machinations of Mephistopheles! Once enrolled at school, Kuroi very swiftly divines an occult presence, but as the malevolent incidents escalate, the fearful students falsely accuse Kuroi of being the evil instigator! Eko Eko Azarak: Wizard of Darkness remains a heroically hellzapoppin' high school horror romp with lively characters, a beguiling performance from Yoshino, sapphic distractions, spectacularly sinister spells, and a gorgeously gruesome, rousingly brimstone-blasted climax!
Fake Documentary Q (2021)
Absolutely 1st rate FF terror!!!!!!!!!!
Fake Documentary Q (2021) - Kôtarô Terauchi.
EP: Film Inferno.
Fake Documentary Q is a gripping new Japanese FF web series that successfully captures the angsty, oldchool J-horror spirit we all love so dearly! This palpably claustrophobic, enjoyably eerie episode explores the baffling cold case of a young couple who went missing during a trip to the coat, leaving behind some personal effects and darkly enigmatic video recordings! As the plainly unnerved investigator reveals the increasingly bizarre contents of the couple's disturbing cave exploring footage, the unsettling images become ever more sinister. I picked up on some evil occult vibes of the original Blair Witch during this creepy episode, especially from that freakazoid wicker doll!! Zoiks!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!
Così dolce... così perversa (1969)
one of my favourite jet-set skewering 60s Italian shockers!
Giallo supremo Umberto Lenzi's bravura talent for making dazzling, twist-laden thrillers is put to vivid use in one of my favourite jet-set skewering 60s Italian shockers. The glamorous veneer of these hedonistic, dangerously duplicitous, and increasingly malign protagonists is gradually exposed as a most brittle facade, only temporarily obscuring their altogether murderous lust for sex, power and wealth! Once again, the compellingly circuitous plot is brilliantly conceived by prodigiously talented thriller writer Ernesto Gastaldi. So Sweet...So perverse features Lenzi's wickedly ambivalent blonde murder muse Carroll Baker, along with equally stunning Euro-cult legend Erika Blanc, two exquisitely vulpine Giallo vixens. Villains or victims? The answer might come a little late for opportunistic Lothario Trintignant, but the sordid scheming provides some deliciously decadent entertainment from a true master of sin-soaked suspense! So Sweet...So perverse has another killer score by Riz Ortolani, a dazzling cast to die for, and a diabolically twisted ending that will take your breath away!
Grandview, U.S.A. (1984)
"I couldn't get it up if you were a a pair of twins in a vat of Mazola oil!"
The tough, vivacious owner of a Midwestern demolition derby Michelle Cody (Jamie Lee Curtis) has an affair with lusty boy next-door Tim Pearson (C. Thomas Howell) and loves rugged married driver Ernie Webster (Patrick Swayze). This boisterous, Brat packed comedy, is a bumper to bumper good time, a fun 80s VHS-era classic! I'm surprised that this slam bang, star-packed dramedy isn't mentioned more often during rose-tinted bouts of 80s film group nostalgia. Grandview, U. S. A. Certainly isn't obscure, its upwardly skyrocketing cast is far too conspicuous, but the likeable performances, wholesome small town fuzzies, and peppy score are often overlooked. While physically gifted, and certainly no slouch as a dramatic actor, I never quite warmed to Curtis, but considering how much they get paid, having to like 'em seems a tad excessive. That being said, I must admit Curtis won me over with her no robust performance as Michelle Cody. Grandview, U. S. A. Remains an enjoyably petrol-headed romcom that zestily highlights the myriad growing pains and pleasures of an increasingly red-blooded young man's coming of age, rage and, well,...coming!!!! Granted, this ain't no Jules et Jim, but, hey!!! That would pretty weird if it was!
Beach House (1982)
"I'll give you a Hawaiian punch if yous don't get out here!!!"
An appetizingly salty, enjoyably rough n' tumbled 80s beach comedy finds a likeable group of boisterous Brooklyn chuckleheads lusty beachside frolics being impinged upon by a buzz killing band of snarky party hearty Philly punkers. The bawdy scenarios are mostly fun, the appropriately noisome performances are energetic, as is the snappy, sounding Rock N' roll soundtrack. The low budget, appreciably high-spirited, hectically hedonistic, riotously Rabelaisian Beach House remains a boozy, bikini-blasted B-comedy that hits the buffoonery bullseye more often than it misses! Troma fans, Party Animals, King Fratters and connoisseurs of saucy seaside shenanigans are sure to dig it! Beach House is crude, lewd, and unashamedly silly, but I've had some of my best times being crude, lewd, and unashamedly silly! A not exactly nuenced beach comedy confection, but many of the beerier exchanges are legitimately mirthsome, the game gals are appropriately nubile, and the guys are amiably girl-gawking goofs!!! Beach House has additional kudos for me, as it stars deliciously dreamy scream queen Kathy 'House on Sorority Row' McNeil as the avidly Anthony-loving Cindy! YOWZA!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!
Foolin' Around (1980)
"Did all that Hot Dog stuff come out of his clothes?"
Heffron's charmingly bright and breezy sports comedy centres on a naïve country boy Wes's (Gary Busy) eager attempts to woo a sophisticated college coed Susan (Annette O'Toole) away from her snotty Ivy League fiancé Whitley (John Calvin). Alongside the two effervescing leads, Foolin' Around enjoys an exceptionally fine supporting cast with exemplary performances from Eddie Albert, Cloris Leachman, and a riotously funny turn from Tony 'Thank you, madam!' Randall. Minnesota makes for a wholesome backdrop, and the quotable text, and agreeably bouncy score supply this charming 80s comedy with some additional warmly fuzzies.
The film's sun-dappled, enjoyably screwballed cosy familiarity is manifestly part of its infectiously 'Gee! Ain't life swell' rewatchability. The scintillatingly exquisite, dulcet-voiced Annette o'Toole is never less than a goddess throughout, Busey's toothsome affable lug routine was never less routine, and rarely as affable as his mishap prone, understandably besotted dope, Wes. It's rare to see a genuinely romantic comedy that is so consummately goofy, rather than unintentionally so. A tad more sedate, perhaps, Foolin' Around has a lively, roustabout Blake Edwardsian quality that I still find enormously appealing.
Banned from Broadcast (2004)
An intelligently made, disturbingly realistic, bracingly outlandish descent into macabre supernatural FF terror!
A TV crew investigate bizarre reports concerning the wholly unaccountable disappearance of 4 young people not long after they entered an abandoned, derelict building rumoured to be haunted. The TV team then eerily discover that a great number of people linked to this grim, doomily ill-omened building have also gone missing without a trace. Even more disturbing, the TV crew are themselves reported missing not long after interviewing a palpably disturbed, seemingly all-powerful psychic! Diabolical energy fields, malign parallel dimensions, ESP, and the UFO phenomena provide the esoteric grist for this divinely unsettling edition of 'Banned From Broadcast'. Each eerily compelling episode of this expressly vivid Japanese FF series focuses on a malevolent expression of horror too distressing for transmission. This sinister series opener remains an absolute must-see for avidly fear seeking J-Horror fans!
Heartaches (1981)
Margot Kidder's Rita is a real live wire!!!!!!!!!!!!!!
Charismatic screen icons Annie Potts and Margot Kidder are on immaculately beguiling form in sparky 80s drama Heartaches. Far too good to be this obscure, director Donald Shebib does an exemplary job preventing this engagingly written, energetically performed story from ever lapsing into saccharine melodrama. It's a simple, earnest story of a beautiful friendship eloquently told, while often humorous, Heartaches proves appropriately adapt at plucking mellifluously at the old heartstrings. Heartaches remains a lively, uniquely charming female-led Canadian feature dazzlingly bejewelled with two amusingly disparate, hugely appealing characters that greatly deserves a far bigger audience. I've always had a mad crush on Kidder, and Rita is a real live wire!!!!!!!!!!!!!!