Change Your Image
ella_kelbert
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Lists
An error has ocurred. Please try againReviews
Ojitos de huevo (2023)
Nice but don't expect too much
As a fan of stand up comedy and the Spanish language I was mildly excited when I found this series.
It starts very well, showing the relationship between Alexis, a young blind man, and his best friend Charlie, which has cerebral palsy.
They are pretty good actors and their friendship chemistry was amusing to watch.
Alexis's parents were also very good and funny, as parents dealing with his son leaving their little town to try a living in Mexico City as a stand up comedian.
The best thing in the show for me is that they were actors with real disabilities and not "fake" ones.
The show has funny but warm sides that were captivating.
But I did find the series a bit too long starting from the 4th episode. It feels like they stretched it to 8 episodes when 6 or 7 were enough (this seems to happen a lot on Netflix's series nowadays).
In the end it became a little too emotional for me, which I thought made it a bit cheesey and unrealistic.
Also for it to be about stand up comedy I hoped it had more funny jokes, especially in the stage performances, instead of mostly an emotional touch.
Hence the 6/10.
The Keepers (2017)
Should come with a Trigger Warning for child sexual abuse!
It's a very well made documentary, one of the best I've seen.
The way it was made reminded me of Making a Murderer, so if you liked that show ("like" not being the best word to use here) you'll probably like this one.
The subject is not just about a nun being assassinated, but also about child sexual abuse. It has strong descriptions of what happened, so if it's a sensible subject for you, maybe you should skip them. It's probably triggering for some people and it's hard and sad to watch. I was certain it would give me nightmares.
But some stories have to be told, and this is one of them. Especially when once again we see how the Catholic church keeps up ignoring it's own values and christian commandments and just show how they care more about their reputation than for the safety and well being of people and, in this case, children. It's like the movie Spotlight, but with real victims and perpetrators.
You'll be appalled and feel frustrated, but I thought it was worth watching. There's no point in pretending injustice doesn't still exist in the US penal system.
Geek Girl (2024)
Too much of a teen cliche
Characters are likeable, production is pretty, but there are too many cliches for 2024. It's like a bad Cinderella story.
Also, everything is much too improbable, it's too far from real life. I don't think this is doing teenagers any good.
Also, they throw in some jokes but they're not funny enough to laugh about. So it's a little cringe (and I know that saying "cringe" is cringe haha).
It's better to see Heartstopper also on Netflix where a popular guy and a geek boy fall in love, same story but the difference is that the latter is good.
So for me this show is unfortunately a miss.
6 out of 10 just because England is beautiful.
My Name Is Preacher (2024)
I guarantee you're going to love him!
In the words of Simon Cowell to Preacher in the America's Got Talent show, "when I saw you it didn't feel like I was watching an audition. It felt like I was watching a star".
Howie Mandel was also telling the truth when he said Preacher has got it all: joke comedy, physical comedy, great storytelling.
For me, Preacher's most interesting feature is that he doesn't have that pose and formality many comedians have when they're on stage; seeing him is like watching some good friend of yours talking about his life in a fun, energetic and likeable way, sometimes "silly" but always hilarious.
If I'm not mistaken, he's also a singer and plays the piano. He can also act, as he did great in the AGT's sketches. He seemed very comfortable acting along with Terry Crews, it was very fun to watch.
And also, he's really good-looking! I really think he's soon going to be one of America's best comedians and entertainer. It's easy to see he's a natural.
Ripley (2024)
One more stretched out Netflix series
Netflix did it once again. It's becoming an annoying habit.
I must say Ripley starts FANTASTIC. During the first four episodes I was recommending the show to everyone I know. Details from Ripley's life in NY, which didn't appear in "Talented Ripley" with Matt Damon, were so well filmed and really contrasted with the scenes later in Italy, even if it's all black and white.
Photography is outstanding throughout the whole show. It made me think the series would be one of the best I would ever see, it would become cult and soon they would be selling pictures and T-shirts with nice cuts from the show.
The story builds up nice up until said fourth episode. (Even if Dickie and Freddie's characters felt a little miss in casting.)
Then we start to feel like the original script had 5 or 6 episodes but Netflix needed 8. Or are they being paid by the episode? It gets really annoying to see how they stretch out every bit of scene they can (waiting for people to pick up the phone, showing weird interactions with receptionists, infinite scenes of a cat, all that doesn't add up to the story). Many characters acts also start not making sense, and the series loses rhythm.
So you end up fast-forwarding the final episodes and feel once again a great story with immense potential was wasted.
I wish Netflix stopped doing that.
6/10.
Past Lives (2023)
A little overrated
It's a 6/10 from me.
Cinematography is very well made, with nice shots and use of lighting. Beautiful scenes in NY and Seoul.
The story could have been better, more profound. There are to many long scenes were people stare at each other and don't say much. And this is supposed to make us believe it's a special connection were "words aren't needed". We know in real life it doesn't work like that. It felt like the writers couldn't make up dialogs. It's the very opposite to Before Sunrise, for example, were you can "feel" their connection much more.
It's a nice movie but don't expect too much.
One Day (2024)
So implausible that it hurts
I'll confess, I couldn't get passed the first episode. It's annoyingly implausible.
It's very unlikely that a hot guy like that asks some "kind of" cute girl to have a drink with him at their prom. But ok.
Then he accompanies her to her house and suddenly they go upstairs together. I guess the writers couldn't come up with a plausible line for the pair to decide to go up together. But ok.
So there's the not so pretty girl with probably the hottest guy in school who's ready to get it going, and the girl just starts doing whatever she can to make the boy quit wanting to sleep with her: puts on lame music, starts to talk about what he wants from the future and just starts to be rude to him, calling him shallow or whatever. Detail: he was nothing but nice and respectful to her. AND HE DOESN'T LEAVE. How stupid does this show think we are? Of course would the guy leave!
And the next day, she's still not nice, she's still not very pretty, he's still hot and kind, but he doesn't leave. He's still there and spends the day with her. WTF? Totally implausible. Bite me, Netflix.
5/10 Because London is beautiful and the guy is cute. But it's just not worth it.
The Favourite (2018)
Explaining the ending
After watching the movie and reading the reviews, I felt the need to explain its ending (in my view), as so many said it was bad or they didn't understand it.
For me, it's in fact quite simple. Abigail reached the place she wanted -- the queen's favorite -- as she managed to get rid of Sarah. And also she was not "just a servant" anymore, as she also managed to get married to a young military/gentleman from the reign.
So she thought from that point on her life would be only fun, parties, drinking and fooling around with other men, as it was portrayed in one of the last scenes.
So in the final scene, she was happily reading a book by the window and she felt so on top she almost smashed one of the bunnies with her foot. Just because she could.
But then, she found out this all comes with a cost. The boss it still the Queen, and if she wants you to rub her legs, for as long as she likes, and wants to lean on you, and doesn't want you to talk, that's what you're gonna do. And THAT'S you life from now on.
So the long final "rubbing legs" scene is just that. In Abigail's face we can see that first she gets mad, but then she realizes that's what she will have to do to maintain her position: be at the queen's will. Maybe just like any other bunny.
The Princess Bride (1987)
It's so bad it's funny, but for the wrong reasons
This is a case of one of those ratings that just pi** you off. No way in heck this would be an 8.
I watched half of it but I just couldn't go on.
I know it's from 1978 but I also know there are great movies from this time and this one is not one of them.
The story is so lame it hurts. The "love" story is very superficial and doesn't make much sense.
For the first half hour I thought it was a comedy! Like Monty Python or such, because the scenarios are HOR-RI-BLE like El Chavo del Ocho or Chapolin Colorado. Every rock looks as it's made from polystyrene. The main male character makes jokes, but they aren't funny at all. Also he's kind of violent towards the main female character -- what the heck?
It's very hard to watch, sometimes (not intentionally) laughable.
Maybe in the seventies it was something but in 2024 it's just a bad joke and a waste of time. 30 minutes of my life thrown in the trash.
4/10.
Un año sin nosotros (2015)
How is it to be single again?
Argentinian couple Ricardo and Clara, after being together for ten years since they were really young, decide to stay one year apart.
The series tells their story since the separation, month after month, alternating episodes between his and her life, and how they're coping with their new life experiences.
A very intimate pace, with many dialogs, in a sometimes funny but always warming vibe.
With scenes that take place mostly in Buenos Aires, it's a small budget production but this doesn't take away cinematography quality.
All characters are very likeable and make a lovely story that is hard to forget.
I watched on YT.
The Green Mile (1999)
Bad taste movie - horrible death scenes!
I'll never understand all the fuss about this movie and why he got ranked so high.
Apart from too long scenes, some scatology, and the "supernatural" BS, there were horrible death scenes in the electric chair. Even with me fast-forwarding them, they haunt me till this day. I guess it's the writer (in which book the story was based) style but it's horrific to watch it on a film. And I'm not one of the softest persons, I'm used to watch some violence on movies but this was really bad taste.
I guess they wanted to give it a sense of dark humor but it was just shocking.
And the rest of the story or the actors performances weren't good enough to make up for it.
5/10 for giving me the creeps.
The Standups: Brian Simpson (2021)
Smart and good jokes, the best comedian on this Netflix special
One of the funniest and brightest stand up comedian I've seen.
In this act Brian talks about his childhood, family, church, and how is it to be a black man in America.
To fill up the required characters, I'll leave you with one of the first bits he tells in the show:
"America treats Black people the way cashiers treat pennies; legally they have to accept us everywhere, but if you walk in with more than for our five..."
(IMDb should reduce the number of required characters IMDb should reduce the number of required characters IMDb should reduce the number of required characters)
Well, I highly recommend the show.
Bruna Louise: Demolição (2022)
Brazilian naughty jokes - what's not to like?
Bruna Louise is a Brazilian comedian who started telling jokes on YouTube and gradually made her way into stand up comedy.
In this special she talks about what women still have to deal with in the 21st century. She talks a lot about sexual encounters so maybe conservative people didn't like it much.
A joke you will hear is, for example: "the other day I had sex with a guy who then stole my TV to buy drugs. What upset me is that my Netflix was logged in and his drug dealer watches programs I don't like".
She makes some faces that aren't always funny but many jokes make you laugh a lot. So I really recommend it!
Urzila Carlson: Overqualified Loser (2020)
One of the best comedians nowadays
What a great surprise to have found this! I've never laughed so hard with a comedian before. Her material is super light and relatable, and she is very likeable and funny.
So, to fill in the required number of characters I'll tell one of the jokes you can hear on the show. Something like "our regular check-up nurse was very old and thank god she's retired. I'm not an ageist, but the last two years she's given me a prostate exam. I didn't hate it. That's why I came back the second time."
I guess conservatives and antivaxxers (she adresses them) didn't like the show, it's the only explanation for such a low rate. She is just fantastic!
8/10.
Dave Chappelle: The Dreamer (2023)
Didn't know his work and didn't like it
So I wasn't really aware of the type of comedy Dave Chappelle does before I tried to watch this.
From the opening scenes it appears he thinks highly of himself.
He starts telling some story about Jim Carrey to then make a joke about trans people. That's when a thought "oh my god, STILL this kind of joke? Ain't we pass that? This is so old" and then I turned it off.
This kind of "no filter" comedy, where "comedians" like Chappelle and Rick Gervais just "say it like it is" is just for old and conservative people which I hope (this type of comedy) dies with their generation.
If you wanna hear good funny jokes from a black man go watch, for example, Brian Simpson in another Netflix special, "The Stand-ups" (which I watched immediately after).
Carol & The End of the World (2023)
Interesting start but too boring to watch until the end
Because of all the good rates (10/10? Oh please), I felt the need to give my piece of opinion.
NO, it's not deep and life-changing or whatever.
It starts good and in the 3 first episodes I really identified with the main character Carol, in the sense that she is an introvert. Because of that she isn't able to do like mostly everyone else which is to go and enjoy life to the fullest once they know the world will end in 7 months.
But from 3rd episode on this immobility and apathy really starts to get on your nerves as she doesn't really do anything interesting.
There's absolutely nothing comedic about it and it becomes frustrating.
The animation style is good enough, but the whole thing is just not worth it.
6/10.
Vortex (2022)
Pretty good but why don't they...?
A police officer in 2025, with the new technology available then and due to some kind of vortex in time, is able to talk to his wife in 1998, some days before she died in an accident. They try to change what happened but it gets harder and harder because whatever little act changes drastically the future.
Pros:
- the whole plot is quite interesting
- characters very likeable
- production ok
- good story about a connection from people in two different times, Ladyhawke vibes
Cons:
- I wasn't convinced about why the heck they didn't tell the police officer from his 1998's version about the whole vortex thing so he could help his wife and "himself" out in discovering how to prevent her from dying.
First, she doesn't tell him but this starts to be a problem, and then when she does tell him (very badly explained, btw) of course he wouldn't believe her. She could have brought him to the beach so he could see it himself but she would rather stay at her friends house which didn't make sense.
So, I found it interesting in the beginning but I got a little disappointed because they did things that were too stupid and therefore implausible.
Dash & Lily (2020)
Started good but ended with no climax
The series starts very promising, with a cute story about a notebook and challenges as the main characters begin to know each other. I had big hopes.
Production is good, nice shots from NY in December, all very happy and colorful.
Interracial couples with no theme about race, Latino's and black characters with relevance to the story, so Netflix check box was complete.
Yet, like sometimes happens in Netflix's series, it was one or 2 episodes too long. So in many scenes it felt they were rambling to fill in the time.
The main actors were competent and charismatic, but, as some reviewers said, the time when Dash and Lily didn't know each other personally was more fun. Once they did, they had very little chemistry. So if you're looking for a meaningful teenage love story I guess you won't find it here.
In some of the last episodes I just fast it forward in some scenes for the sake of seeing what happens in the end, just to find out there wasn't so much of a climax and a great finale.
There's no way I would watch a second season, unfortunately.
O Lobo Atrás da Porta (2013)
Another weak Brazilian film
Unfortunately, another Brazilian movie that has left me disappointed (and I AM Brazilian).
It's a (possibly) crime movie, but the plotline is so simple that in the first third part of the film you already know what happened.
I watched it until the end hoping for a plot twist but it wasn't any. It was all very obvious.
Acting was ok but the story didn't give much for the actors to work with. Altogether it seems like something you've already seen many times elsewhere. Any cable TV crime show is more exciting.
Dialogs are poor and a lot of scenes were over extended. Some events are a little hard to believe.
If you don't watch it you won't be missing anything.
Glória (2021)
Promising but doesn't deliver in the end
It was very exciting in the beginning, a spy story in the Cold War, great production, nice drone footages, beautiful scenery from that Portuguese region, main character was interesting and kind of sexy.
But from the middle forward it began to slow the pace, and also there was too many badly explained or implausible scenes, you start to feel a little like "do these people think I'm stupid?", which was unfortunate because the show had great potential.
As in other Netflix shows I felt like they had to fill the time so the number of episodes was round (10), so there are some unnecessary or unnecessarily long scenes.
They left it as to be a second season which I'm not inclined to watch due to the reasons above.
6/10.
Colegas (2012)
It's so bad it cringes
I'm Brazilian so it pains me to say that this is one of the worst movies I've ever seen.
The story is very weak and has a lot of plot holes.
There are actors with and without Down syndrome. The ones who don't have it are the worse actors.
The production is very poor, dialogs are silly, jokes don't work.
Narrator Lima Duarte speaks like he's talking to kids, very condescending. Also many times people with down syndrome are portrayed as stupid.
I had to watch it in a family gathering and it was painful the whole time.
Only good thing is the music theme with Brazilian rock star Raul Seixas songs, and also some international footages.
Someone said in a review here that it was like a Wes Anderson movie. It's not.
I guess rates 10 are from people that are Down syndrome friendly? Unfortunately it's not enough to make a good movie.
Mussum, Um filme do Cacildis (2019)
Quite informative
Although with not exceptional editing and writing, the documentary enlightens fans of the old Os Trapalhões famous character Mussum about his life before becoming one of the most loved comedic Brazilian artist from the 80s, like myself. It touched my heart to see old footages of the show. Narration by actor Lázaro Ramos is a plus.
For a Brazilian doc which probably didn't have much budget I considered it quite entertaining.
(I don't know why IMDb asks us for 600 characters, it's not necessary to write that much to explain a movie, and as a review reader myself I know sometimes people just don't want to read that much.)
Broken (2019)
Don't believe in bad reviews
The only biased views here are from the people who clearly are on the side of (or were paid by?) the big companies which do not want this information to be known.
This is a fantastic 4-episode documentary series that shows many flaws (that I did not know and was appalled by) of the industries related to vaping, make up, furniture and plastic. The last one in particular hits you on the face when it shows that we are almost at a non returning point in plastic global waste. This series should be seen by everyone who wants to know a little more about the reality of consuming and should also be shown in schools!
División Palermo (2023)
What a great surprise
I think this show represents the future of comedy. Or how it should be.
Buenos Aires' mayor hires a group of civilians to work as community guards. They specifically hire people of minorities or with disabilities. There's is a crime involving one of them, so they try to solve it, at the same time that they try to do their job as guards, which not always goes well.
The best of the show is that mostly EVERY SINGLE LINE is a joke, and a really funny one. They address issues like discrimination and stereotypes in such a clever way, I've not yet seen it in USA's comedy and anywhere else. I had to go back sometimes not to miss any phrase, and discovered new things to laugh about. This was really carefully thought.
Kudos for Santiago Korovsky, he is fantastic as the main character and also writes the show.
A must-see!
Eva Lasting (2023)
Promising but eventually goes south
Pros:
- production is great, Colombia in the 70s. Scenarios, furniture, cars, clothes, all quite colorful and pretty
- the main character, the girl, is quite a feminist
- it seemed like it had potential
- the story doesn't have a good rythm, dialogs are a little slow paced, like they're filling up time
- characters aren't very likeable and you don't really connect with them
- some sexist stuff doesn't really help
- I watched it up until the third episode but at that point it became really dull, not fun at all