Directed by
Gilbert Adler |
Writing Credits (WGA)
William M. Gaines | ... | (comic books "Tales From the Crypt") |
Bob Gale | ... | (story) & |
Robert Zemeckis | ... | (story) |
A L Katz | ... | (screenplay) & |
Gilbert Adler | ... | (screenplay) |
Cast (in credits order) verified as complete
Produced by
Gilbert Adler | ... | producer |
Alexander B. Collett | ... | co-producer (as Alexander Collett) |
Dan Cracchiolo | ... | associate producer |
Richard Donner | ... | executive producer |
David Giler | ... | executive producer |
Walter Hill | ... | executive producer |
A L Katz | ... | co-producer |
Richard Mirisch | ... | associate producer |
Scott Nimerfro | ... | associate producer |
Joel Silver | ... | executive producer |
Robert Zemeckis | ... | executive producer |
Music by
Chris Boardman | ... | (score composed by) |
Cinematography by
Tom Priestley Jr. | ... | director of photography (as Tom Priestley) |
Editing by
Stephen Lovejoy |
Casting By
Victoria Burrows |
Production Design by
Gregory S. Melton | ... | (as Gregory Melton) |
Art Direction by
Sheila Haley | ||
Joanna King |
Set Decoration by
Annmarie Corbett | ||
Rose Marie McSherry |
Costume Design by
Trish Keating |
Makeup Department
Tony Acosta Jr. | ... | makeup effects: Kevin Yagher Productions, Inc. (as Otoniel Acosta Jr.) |
Jaremy Aiello | ... | effects crew: Todd Masters Company (as Jeremy Aiello) |
Ian C. Ballard | ... | key hair stylist (as Ian Ballard) |
Jason Barnett | ... | effects crew: Todd Masters Company |
David P. Barton | ... | makeup effects: Kevin Yagher Productions, Inc. (as David Barton) |
Adam Behr | ... | technician: morgue |
June Bracken | ... | makeup artist: additional photography unit |
Jim Bridge | ... | technician: morgue |
Wes C. Caefer | ... | effects crew: Todd Masters Company |
Evan Campbell | ... | effects crew: Todd Masters Company |
Rita Ciccozzi | ... | assistant makeup artist |
Mitchell J. Coughlin | ... | makeup effects: Kevin Yagher Productions, Inc. (as Mitch Coughlin) |
Scott Coulter | ... | supervisor: Todd Masters Company |
Jayne Dancose | ... | assistant makeup artist |
Rocket the Dog | ... | effects crew: Todd Masters Company |
Victoria Down | ... | makeup artist |
Tony Escheveria | ... | effects crew: Todd Masters Company |
Tibor Farkas | ... | technician: morgue |
Debra L. Ferullo | ... | coordinator: Todd Masters Company (as Debra Ferullo) |
Bill Fesh | ... | effects crew: Todd Masters Company (as William Fesh) |
David Hoehn | ... | effects crew: Todd Masters Company |
Timothy Huizing | ... | effects crew: Todd Masters Company |
Greg Johnson | ... | supervisor: Todd Masters Company |
Luke Khanlian | ... | supervisor: Todd Masters Company |
Mark Killingsworth | ... | effects crew: Todd Masters Company |
Chris Koranek | ... | effects crew: Todd Masters Company |
Daphne Lawson | ... | hair stylist: additional photography unit |
Michael MacFarlane | ... | effects crew: Todd Masters Company |
Shauna Magrath | ... | technician: morgue |
Dave Matherly | ... | supervisor: Todd Masters Company (as David Matherly) |
Richard Maybery | ... | makeup effects: Kevin Yagher Productions, Inc. (as Richard Mayberry) |
David Miner Jr. | ... | makeup effects: Kevin Yagher Productions, Inc. (as David Miner) |
Buzz Mooney | ... | effects crew: Todd Masters Company (as William Mooney) |
Kristine Morgan | ... | effects crew: Todd Masters Company |
Doug Morrow | ... | special makeup effects artist |
Christopher Allen Nelson | ... | effects makeup designer (as Christopher Nelson) |
Vincent Niebla | ... | effects crew: Todd Masters Company (as Vince Niebla) |
Walter Phelan | ... | effects crew: Todd Masters Company |
Ron Pipes | ... | makeup effects: Kevin Yagher Productions, Inc. |
Rod Quinn | ... | technician: morgue (as Rod Quin) |
James Rohland | ... | effects crew: Todd Masters Company |
Steve Rosenbluth | ... | effects crew: Todd Masters Company |
Rebeca Scott | ... | coordinator: Todd Masters Company |
John Shea | ... | effects crew: Todd Masters Company |
Matt Singer | ... | effects crew: Todd Masters Company |
Shaun Smith | ... | makeup effects: Kevin Yagher Productions, Inc. |
Nicholas Tattersfield | ... | technician: morgue (as Nick Tattersfield) |
Scott Tebeau | ... | supervisor: Todd Masters Company |
Brian Van Dorn | ... | special makeup effects artist: Masters FX |
Susan Verspagan | ... | technician: morgue |
Fay von Schroeder | ... | makeup artist (as Faye von Schroeder) |
Gucci Westman | ... | coordinator: Todd Masters Company |
Debra Wiebe | ... | assistant hair stylist |
Kevin Yagher | ... | designer: Crypt Keeper |
Bill Zahn | ... | makeup effects: Kevin Yagher Productions, Inc. (as William Zahn) |
David Abbott | ... | special makeup effects artist (uncredited) |
Production Management
David Dewar | ... | assistant production manager |
F.A. Miller | ... | production manager: additional photography unit |
Colleen Nystedt | ... | production manager |
Donna Smith | ... | executive in charge of production |
Second Unit Director or Assistant Director
Bonnie R. Benwick | ... | second assistant director (as Bonnie Benwick) |
Dameon Clarke | ... | dgc trainee |
Bryan Denegal | ... | second second assistant director: additional photography unit |
Kathy Houghton | ... | third assistant director |
Carole Keligian | ... | second assistant director: additional photography unit (as Carole Keligan) |
Lee Knippelberg | ... | first assistant director |
Stephen Lovejoy | ... | second unit director |
Leigh Webb | ... | first assistant director: additional photography unit (as Leigh A. Webb) |
Art Department
Randy Andell | ... | assistant property master: additional photography unit |
Don Anderson | ... | props buyer |
Scott Bourgeois | ... | set dresser |
Leonard Brett | ... | painter |
Chris Buffet | ... | graphic artist (as Chris Buffett) |
Paul Burton | ... | assistant set dresser |
Gordon Clapp | ... | on-set dresser (as Gordon A. Clapp) |
Graham Coutts | ... | property master |
Steve Craine | ... | head painter |
R. Scott Doran | ... | leadman: additional photography unit |
Don Elliott | ... | set dresser: additional photography unit |
Ide Foyle | ... | assistant set dresser |
Allan Galajda | ... | set designer |
Michelle Gasque | ... | art department coordinator |
Gillian Goodman | ... | assistant prop master (as Gill Goodman) |
Scott Hansen | ... | construction foreman: additional photography unit |
Doug Hardwick | ... | construction coordinator (as Douglas Hardwick) |
Richard Harrison | ... | set designer |
Richard Hausfeld | ... | labor foreman: additional photography unit |
Helen Jarvis | ... | illustrator |
Alex Kameniczky | ... | assistant art director (as Alexander Kameniczky) |
Anthony Lattanzio | ... | construction coordinator: additional photography unit |
Vern Lavoie | ... | painter (as Vernon Lavoie) |
Wendy McAllister | ... | storyboard artist (as Wendy Gordon McAllister) |
Jerry McLaughlin | ... | scenic artist |
Mike McLeod | ... | construction foreman (as Michael MacLeod) |
Chuck McSorley | ... | set dresser: additional photography unit |
Marc Meisels | ... | set dresser: additional photography unit |
Steven B. Melton | ... | property master: additional photography unit (as Steve B. Melton) |
Dale Menzies | ... | lead carpenter |
Nancy Nye | ... | set decorator: additional photography unit |
Ashley Oliver | ... | art department coordinator: additional photography unit |
Bjorn Ollner | ... | set designer |
Joanne Quirk | ... | lead dresser |
Tonya Soules | ... | scenic painter |
Peter Stoffels | ... | set dresser |
Robin Thomas | ... | foreman |
Stephen Vance | ... | set painter |
Mike Vosburg | ... | artist: comic book cover |
John Cluff | ... | constructor (uncredited) |
Mark Hurtado | ... | storyboard artist (uncredited) |
Terry Joseph | ... | buyer (uncredited) |
Ross Walshe | ... | scenic carpenter (uncredited) |
Sound Department
Gregg Barbanell | ... | foley artist |
Roy Bean | ... | cable: additional photography unit |
Harry Cohen | ... | supervising sound designer |
Ron Collins | ... | sound mixer: additional photography unit |
Thomas Cunliffe | ... | boom operator: additional photography unit (as Tom Cunliffe) |
Paul Curtis | ... | assistant sound effects editor (as Paul M. Curtis) |
William Dotson | ... | dialogue editor |
Mark Elsebusch | ... | assistant sound effects editor |
David Farmer | ... | sound effects editor |
Wayne Finucan | ... | cable person |
Marc Fishman | ... | adr editor (as Marc D. Fishman) |
William Freesh | ... | re-recording mixer (as Bill Freesh) |
Vince Garcia | ... | sound mixer: additional photography unit |
Marshall Garlington | ... | re-recording assistant |
Tim Gedemer | ... | sound effects editor (as Timothy Gedemer) |
Brian Geer | ... | foley mixer (as Brian J. Geer) |
Tony Giacinti | ... | boom operator (as Anthony J. Giacinti) |
David Horner | ... | adr mixer |
Dan Jensen | ... | assistant dialogue editor |
Jason King | ... | dialogue editor |
Pat Lauwers | ... | sound assistant |
Paul Menichini | ... | sound effects editor |
Mike Moser | ... | sound effects editor (as Michael Moser) |
Vince Nicastro | ... | foley artist |
Thomas A. Payne | ... | boom operator: additional photography unit (as Tom Payne) |
Tina Raskin | ... | adr assistant (as Tina Raksin) |
Paul Rodriguez | ... | manager of sound services |
Ann Scibelli | ... | sound effects editor |
Tony Sereno | ... | re-recording mixer |
Michael Simpson | ... | re-recording assistant (as Mike Simpson) |
Cathie Speakman | ... | supervising sound editor (as Catherine M. Speakman) |
Larry Sutton | ... | location sound mixer |
Ken Teaney | ... | re-recording mixer |
Eric Thompson | ... | adr mixer |
Jeff Vaughn | ... | foley editor |
Marty Vites | ... | dialogue editor |
Harry Woolway | ... | sound effects editor |
Brandon Walker | ... | adr recordist (uncredited) |
Special Effects by
Charles Belardinelli | ... | special effects coordinator: additional photography unit (as Charlie Belardinelli) |
Thomas L. Bellissimo | ... | special effects coordinator: additional photography unit (as Tom Bellissimo) |
Dan Cervin | ... | lead metal fabricator |
Bob Comer | ... | special effects technician (as Robert Comer) |
James G. Fisher | ... | special effects best boy |
Eric Lemay | ... | special effects technician |
Terry Sonderhoff | ... | special effects supervisor |
Tim Storvick | ... | special effects coordinator |
Cary Stuart | ... | special effects assistant |
Christy Sumner | ... | special effects: additional photography unit |
Shannon J. Thompson | ... | special effects: additional photography unit (as Shannon Thompson) |
Kevin J. Andruschak | ... | special effects assistant (uncredited) |
Adam Behr | ... | animatronic puppeteer (uncredited) |
Doug Morrow | ... | prosthetic application (uncredited) |
Visual Effects by
William L. Arance | ... | digital animator: Available Light Ltd. (as W. L. Arance) |
Beverly Bernacki | ... | optical supervisor: Available Light Ltd. |
Les Bernstien | ... | effects camera: Available Light Ltd. |
Karl Fornander | ... | animation: Available Light Ltd. |
Martin Hilke | ... | production assistant: Available Light Ltd. |
Cynthia Hyland | ... | digital animator: Available Light Ltd. |
Katherine Kean | ... | effects producer: Available Light Ltd. |
Laurel Klick | ... | digital supervisor: Available Light Ltd. |
Steve R. Moore | ... | visual effects editor: Available Light Ltd. |
Larry Stanton | ... | digital animator: Available Light Ltd. |
Joseph Thomas | ... | animation camera: Available Light Ltd. |
John T. Van Vliet | ... | visual effects design and supervision: Available Light Ltd. |
Don Waller | ... | stop motion animator: Available Light Ltd. |
Tom Jensen | ... | additional first assistant camera: visual effects unit (uncredited) |
Stunts
Barbara C. Adside | ... | stunt player (as Barbara Adside) |
Troy Brown | ... | stunt coordinator / stunt player |
Tim A. Davison | ... | stunt coordinator (as Tim Davison) |
Shane Dixon | ... | stunt coordinator |
Donna Evans | ... | stunt player |
Dorothy Fehr | ... | stunt player |
Marjean Holden | ... | stunt player |
David Jacox | ... | stunt coordinator |
Maria R. Kelly | ... | stunt player (as Maria Kelly) |
Michael Langlois | ... | stunt player |
Kathy Marshall | ... | stunt player |
Fiona Roeske | ... | stunt player |
Justus-Berumen Sandy | ... | stunt player (as Sandy Berumen) |
Melissa R. Stubbs | ... | stunt player (as Melissa Stubbs) |
Scott Wilder | ... | stunt coordinator (as G. Scott Wilder) |
Pat Romano | ... | stunt rigger (uncredited) |
Camera and Electrical Department
Sandes Ashe | ... | second assistant camera |
Dana Barnaby | ... | camera trainee |
Tom Boone | ... | grip: additional photography unit |
Brian Bouma | ... | best boy grip |
Fred Boyd | ... | electrician |
Richard Buckmaster | ... | gaffer (as Richard 'Bucky' Buckmaster) |
Julian Chojnacki | ... | camera operator |
Chris Cochrane | ... | generator operator |
Gavin B. Craig | ... | grip |
John L. Dardis | ... | lighting: additional photography unit |
Herb DeWaal | ... | key rigging grip (as Herb Dewaal) |
Curtis Failor | ... | lighting: additional photography unit |
John Farmer | ... | grip: additional photography unit |
Dave Gordon | ... | key grip |
Ross Green | ... | electrician |
Curt Griebel | ... | grip |
Dean Hannas | ... | camera trainee |
John Helme | ... | rigging gaffer |
Gregory Irwin | ... | first assistant camera: additional photography unit (as Greg Irwin) |
Bradford R. Jamieson | ... | lighting: additional photography unit (as Bradford Jamieson) |
Reed Jensen | ... | best boy |
Burton Kuchera | ... | best boy (as Burton 'Joe' Kuchera) |
Joseph Lederer | ... | still photographer (as Joe Lederer) |
Steve Lingard | ... | crane / power pod operator |
Kelly Mason | ... | camera assistant: "b" camera |
Harry D. McCall | ... | best boy: additional photography unit (as Harry McCall) |
Darren McLean | ... | electrician |
Ronald W. McLeish | ... | gaffer: additional photography unit (as Ron McLeish) |
Roy A. McLeish | ... | best boy: additional photography unit (as Roy McLeish) |
James Alfred Menard | ... | camera operator: "b" camera (as Jim Menard) |
Darin Miller | ... | camera loader: additional photography unit |
Craig Munroe | ... | dolly grip |
Rod Parkhurst | ... | camera operator: "b" camera |
Aldo Porras Jr. | ... | video assist: additional photography unit |
Joel Ransom | ... | camera operator: "b" camera |
Brad Rea | ... | grip: additional photography unit |
Terry Ruffner | ... | key grip: additional photography unit |
Charlie Schultz | ... | grip |
John W. Scott | ... | electrician (as John Scott) |
Bill Slemmons | ... | grip: additional photography unit |
Joy R. Stone | ... | second assistant camera: additional photography unit |
Joseph F. Valentine | ... | camera operator: additional photography unit (as Joe Valentine) |
Pat Williams | ... | first assistant camera |
Michael Condro | ... | first assistant camera (uncredited) |
Ken Sax | ... | special photographer (uncredited) |
Brian 'Wheat' Villegas | ... | grip (uncredited) |
Casting Department
Kenneth Chamitoff | ... | extras casting |
James Forsyth | ... | extras casting |
Blair Law | ... | casting assistant |
Sandi Nielsen | ... | casting: Canada |
Jean Scoccimarro | ... | casting assistant |
Costume and Wardrobe Department
Carolyn Bahen | ... | assistant costume designer |
Gail Barrett | ... | set supervisor |
Sandra J. Blackie | ... | costume assistant (as Sandra Blackie) |
Ruben D. Calderon | ... | costumer |
Grace Keating | ... | costume assistant (as Grace Anderson) |
Julie MacDonald | ... | set costumer |
Warden Neil | ... | costume designer: additional photography unit |
Michelle M. Pershing | ... | set costumer: additional photography unit (as Michelle Pershing) |
Heidi Ross | ... | assistant costume designer |
Randall Thropp | ... | wardrobe supervisor: additional photography unit |
Lily Yuen | ... | key breakdown artist |
Editorial Department
Anthony Adler | ... | assistant editor |
Gary Burritt | ... | negative cutter |
Daria Ellerman | ... | assistant editor |
Evan Fisher | ... | first assistant editor |
Andreas Gobor | ... | post-production assistant |
Anthony A. Lewis | ... | post-production assistant (as Tony 'Louie' Lewis) |
Dennis McNeill | ... | color timer (as Denny McNeill) |
Richard Perkins | ... | assistant editor |
Gina Zappala | ... | assistant editor |
Location Management
Ann Goobie | ... | assistant location manager |
Gordon Hardwick | ... | location manager |
Haida Harper | ... | location production assistant |
Jean Henley | ... | location manager: additional photography unit |
Fausto Mazzuto | ... | location production assistant |
Michael Shandley | ... | location production assistant (as Mike Shandley) |
Jay St. Louis | ... | location production assistant |
Music Department
Christopher Brooks | ... | score producer |
Danny Elfman | ... | composer: 'Tales from the Crypt' theme |
Jeanne Fay | ... | music clearance |
Allison Hamamura | ... | executive album producer |
Michael Kamen | ... | executive music producer |
Helena Lea | ... | music editor |
Stephen McLaughlin | ... | score producer |
Howard Paar | ... | executive album producer |
Dieter Dierks | ... | music producer (uncredited) |
Steven Scott Smalley | ... | orchestrator (uncredited) |
Script and Continuity Department
Lara Fox | ... | script supervisor |
Transportation Department
Siegfried Augustine | ... | driver (as Ziggy Augustine) |
Al Ballard | ... | driver |
Al Baxter | ... | driver (as Allan Baxter) |
Donald Frank Bush | ... | driver (as Don Bush) |
Duncan Callander | ... | driver |
Paul deBourcier | ... | driver (as Paul DeBourcier) |
Brian Delahanty | ... | transportation captain: additional photography unit |
Bob Dennett | ... | driver |
Rick Harasyn | ... | driver |
Dan Henley | ... | transportation coordinator: additional photography unit |
Ross Kulak | ... | driver |
James Lewko | ... | transportation co-captain (as Jim Lewko) |
Robert MacLean | ... | transportation coordinator (as Bob MacLean) |
Celeste Martell | ... | spfx driver |
Rory Moffatt | ... | transportation captain |
John Pederson | ... | driver |
Fred Sherbinin | ... | driver |
Brad Soucie | ... | driver |
Don Steele | ... | driver |
Kerry Vivian | ... | driver (as Kerry Vivan) |
Greg Bronner | ... | driver (uncredited) |
Thomas Garris | ... | transportation captain (uncredited) |
Additional Crew
Cathy Carr | ... | assistant production coordinator: additional photography unit |
Barbara Chomos | ... | unit publicist (as Barbara J. Chomos) |
Sheila Clark | ... | assistant accountant |
Robert Gary | ... | script supervisor: additional photography unit (as Bob Gary) |
Robert Gordon | ... | production controller (as Bob Gordon) |
Alec Gould | ... | payroll accountant (as Alec L. Gould) |
Jennifer Harland | ... | on-set coordinator |
Roberta Henriksen | ... | production coordinator |
Mecki Heussen | ... | puppeteer: Crypt Keeper |
Henry Humphreys | ... | medic |
J.M. Landry | ... | stand-in |
Allison Lewis | ... | on-set coordinator (as Alison Lewis) |
Lauren 'Fluff' Lindsay | ... | craft service / first aid |
Frank Charles Lutkus III | ... | puppeteer: Crypt Keeper (as F. Charles Lutkus III) |
Eva Morgan | ... | production coordinator |
Sid Morozoff | ... | production office assistant (as Sidney Morozoff) |
Laura Murdoch | ... | stand-in (as Laura Jean Murdoch) |
Lisa Sandoval | ... | assistant: Mr. Katz |
Erik Schaper | ... | puppeteer: Crypt Keeper |
Dorothy Sidwell | ... | production coordinator: additional photography unit |
Shaun Smith | ... | puppeteer: Crypt Keeper |
Van Snowden | ... | puppeteer: Crypt Keeper |
Ed Tapia | ... | assistant: Mr. Adler |
Stephen Tibbetts | ... | stand-in (as Stephen Tibbets) |
Ally Warren | ... | photodouble: Erika Eleniak / stand-in: Erika Eleniak (as Allison Warren) |
Daniel Wheatcroft | ... | studio executive |
N. Brock Winkless IV | ... | puppeteer: Crypt Keeper |
April Fitzsimmons | ... | production assistant (uncredited) |