Directed by
Chris Columbus |
Writing Credits (WGA)
Anne Fine | ... | (based upon "Alias Madame Doubtfire" by) |
Randi Mayem Singer | ... | (screenplay by) and |
Leslie Dixon | ... | (screenplay by) |
Cast (in credits order) verified as complete
Produced by
Joan Bradshaw | ... | co-producer |
Linda Jones Clough | ... | animation producer |
Paula DuPré Pesmen | ... | associate producer (as Paula DuPré) |
Stephen Fossatti | ... | animation associate producer (as Stephen A. Fossati) |
Mark Radcliffe | ... | producer |
Matthew Rushton | ... | executive producer |
Marsha Garces Williams | ... | producer |
Robin Williams | ... | producer |
Music by
Howard Shore |
Cinematography by
Donald McAlpine | ... | director of photography |
Editing by
Raja Gosnell |
Casting By
Janet Hirshenson | ||
Jane Jenkins |
Production Design by
Angelo P. Graham | ... | (as Angelo Graham) |
Art Direction by
W. Steven Graham |
Set Decoration by
Garrett Lewis |
Costume Design by
Marit Allen |
Makeup Department
Roland Blancaflor | ... | crew: Cannom Creations |
Greg Cannom | ... | special makeup designer |
Mitch Devane | ... | crew: Cannom Creations |
Stephan Dupuis | ... | assistant makeup artist |
Virginia G. Hadfield | ... | hair stylist |
John Logan | ... | crew: Cannom Creations |
Ve Neill | ... | key makeup artist |
Stephen Prouty | ... | crew: Cannom Creations (as Steve Prouty) |
Yolanda Toussieng | ... | key hair stylist |
Todd Tucker | ... | crew: Cannom Creations |
Keith VanderLaan | ... | crew: Cannom Creations |
Pamela S. Westmore | ... | makeup artist: Sally Field |
Gary Archer | ... | dental technician (uncredited) |
Analisa Ravella | ... | assistant makeup artist (uncredited) |
Production Management
Joan Bradshaw | ... | unit production manager |
Tom Sherak | ... | executive in charge of production (uncredited) |
Second Unit Director or Assistant Director
Carol Bawer | ... | additional second assistant director |
Stephen Lee Davis | ... | second second assistant director |
Geoffrey Hansen | ... | first assistant director (as Geoff Hansen) |
Cherylanne Martin | ... | second assistant director |
Art Department
Michael Anderson | ... | construction shop manager |
Emilio R. Aramendia | ... | swing gang |
Kristin Argue | ... | drapery |
Al Arthur | ... | assistant greensman |
Daniel R. Bentley | ... | assistant props |
John Beuttler | ... | scenic artist |
Todd McCune Bray | ... | lead scenic artist |
Richard W. Clot | ... | construction coordinator |
Joanne Desmond | ... | construction shop liaison |
Lisa Devlin | ... | stand-by painter (as Lisa M. Devlin) |
Harold Fuhrman | ... | set designer |
Stephen J. Gardner | ... | assistant props |
Hank Giardina | ... | paint foreman |
Robert C. Goldstein | ... | set designer |
Geoffrey Lake | ... | assistant greensman (as Geoff Lake) |
George F. Mauricio | ... | assistant props |
Ray Mondoux | ... | assistant construction coordinator (as Raymond E. Mondoux) / shop foreman (as Raymond E. Mondoux) |
James J. Murakami | ... | assistant art director |
Marie Noonan | ... | construction accountant |
Kristen Ross | ... | art department coordinator |
Steve Saklad | ... | set designer |
Eugene M. Texeira | ... | swing gang |
Don Watson | ... | swing gang |
Steven Wolff | ... | set designer |
Mark Woods | ... | lead man |
John Zemansky | ... | property master |
George Zimninsky | ... | greensman |
Lauren Abrams | ... | painter (uncredited) |
J. Michael Davis | ... | set dresser (uncredited) |
Guy Hietala | ... | painter (uncredited) |
John Oster | ... | construction foreman (uncredited) |
Ken Sly | ... | propmaker (uncredited) |
Jason Sweers | ... | graphics designer (uncredited) |
James Todd | ... | journeyman scenic artist: San Francisco (uncredited) |
Sound Department
C.J. Appel | ... | adr editor |
Sandina Bailo-Lape | ... | foley editor |
Tom Barwick | ... | foley artist |
Sara Bolder | ... | dialogue editor |
Gloria S. Borders | ... | supervising sound editor |
Christopher Boyes | ... | foley recordist |
Clare C. Freeman | ... | assistant sound editor (as Clare Freeman) |
Scott Guitteau | ... | assistant sound editor |
Lora Hirschberg | ... | assistant sound designer |
Tom Johnson | ... | re-recording mixer |
Scott Kinzey | ... | additional cable person |
Kevin Rose-Williams | ... | assistant sound editor |
Fred Runner | ... | boom operator |
Gary Rydstrom | ... | re-recording mixer / sound designer |
Claire Sanfilippo | ... | dialogue editor |
Robert Shoup | ... | sound effects editor (as Bob Shoup) |
Conrad Slater | ... | cable person |
Dianna Stirpe | ... | assistant sound editor |
Nelson Stoll | ... | sound mixer |
Gary Summers | ... | re-recording mixer |
Ewa Sztompke | ... | dialogue editor |
Patti Tauscher | ... | assistant sound editor |
Dennie Thorpe | ... | foley artist |
Marian Wilde | ... | foley editor |
James Allen | ... | sound re-recordist (uncredited) |
Stephen Balliet | ... | boom operator (uncredited) |
George Daugherty | ... | sound designer: animation sequence (uncredited) |
Jeff Kliment | ... | sound (uncredited) |
Special Effects by
Geoff Heron | ... | special effects |
Leo Loverro | ... | special effects |
John McLeod | ... | special effects |
Frank W. Tarantino | ... | special effects |
Visual Effects by
Geoff Heron | ... | stage technician |
Stunts
Pat Banta | ... | stunts |
Troy Brown | ... | stunt coordinator |
Leon Delaney | ... | stunts |
David Draves | ... | stunts (as David Lyle Draves) |
Pat Banta | ... | stunt double: Pierce Brosnan (uncredited) |
Camera and Electrical Department
Phil Bray | ... | still photographer |
Marty Brenneis | ... | video playback operator |
Chuck Brown | ... | dolly grip |
Dave Childers | ... | best boy grip (as David Childers) |
Tom Cloutier | ... | electrician |
Jonathan Doff | ... | video assistant |
Joseph Emanuele | ... | rigging best boy electric |
William Hampton | ... | electrician |
Frank Helbig | ... | electrician |
Philip Ho | ... | grip (as Philip Y.C. Ho) |
Rod M. Janusch | ... | rigging grip |
Robin Alan Knight | ... | key grip (as Robin P. Knight) |
Brett Laumann | ... | electrical best boy |
John Loveless | ... | crane operator |
Kim Marks | ... | camera operator: "b" camera |
Steve Mathis | ... | gaffer |
Patrick McArdle | ... | first assistant camera: "b" camera |
Robert 'Boomer' McCann | ... | dolly grip: "b" camera |
John O'Donnell | ... | rigging electrician |
Kate O'Neill | ... | camera loader |
Orlando Orona | ... | rigging grip best boy (as Orlando J. Orona) |
Vance Piper | ... | first assistant camera: "a" camera |
Bobby Powell | ... | rigging gaffer |
Douglas Ryan | ... | camera operator: "a" camera |
Paul Sanchez | ... | second assistant camera: "b" camera |
John Schoening | ... | rigging grip |
John A. Small | ... | second assistant camera: "a" camera |
Kevin Thompson | ... | electrician (as Kevin A. Thompson) |
Michael Whitehurst | ... | grip |
Animation Department
Debra Armstrong | ... | assistant animator |
Dave Burgess | ... | animator (as Dwayne Gressky) |
Charlotte Clark | ... | checker |
Raul Garcia | ... | animator (as Ralph Newmann) |
Eric Goldberg | ... | animator (as Claude Raynes) |
Susan Goldberg | ... | assistant animator |
Chuck Jones | ... | animation supervisor |
Bill Littlejohn | ... | animator |
Barrie Nelson | ... | animator (as Barry Nelson) |
Silvia Pompei | ... | assistant animator (as Sylvia Pompei) |
Tom Ray | ... | animator |
Rick Reinert | ... | animation background artist |
Tom Roth | ... | animator |
Deborah Rykoff-Bennett | ... | checker (as Debra Rykoff) |
Bingo Ferguson | ... | animation camera operator (uncredited) |
Pat Sito | ... | checker (uncredited) |
Casting Department
Michael Hirshenson | ... | casting associate |
Schuler Kent | ... | casting assistant |
Nancy Hayes | ... | extras casting: San Francisco (uncredited) |
Kate Dunn Kennedy | ... | extras casting: San Francisco (uncredited) |
Costume and Wardrobe Department
Michael Becker | ... | on-set costumer |
James P. Cullen | ... | costume supervisor: Mr. Williams (as Jim Cullen) |
Barbara Hartman-Jenichen | ... | on-set costumer |
Christine Peters | ... | costume supervisor |
Nancy Servin | ... | seamstress (as Nancy Hart Servin) |
Mary Elizabeth Still | ... | on-set costumer |
Deirdre N. Williams | ... | costume supervisor (as Deirdre Nicole Williams) |
Editorial Department
Gary Burritt | ... | negative cutter |
Alexandra Fitzpatrick | ... | editorial production assistant |
Tara McKinley | ... | assistant editor |
Dennis McNeill | ... | color timer |
Donald Ord | ... | apprentice editor |
Kevin D. Ross | ... | assistant editor: lightworks |
Tim Silano | ... | first assistant editor |
Location Management
Oscar Briones | ... | location assistant |
Bruce Devan | ... | location manager |
Debra A. Girard | ... | assistant location manager (as Debra Girard) |
Susannah Greason | ... | location assistant |
Cynthia LaPointe | ... | location assistant |
Randol Perelman-Taylor | ... | location assistant |
Music Department
Sandy De Crescent | ... | musician contractor (as Sandy DeCrescent) |
Bryndon Hassman | ... | music preparation: Opera coach for Mr. Williams |
Jo Ann Kane | ... | music preparation |
Robin Katz | ... | music editor |
Ellen Segal | ... | supervising music editor |
Howard Shore | ... | orchestrator |
Fred Steiner | ... | composer: cartoon music / conductor: cartoon music |
Dan Wallin | ... | score mixer |
Steve Becknell | ... | musician: french horn (uncredited) |
Tom Boyd | ... | musician: oboe soloist (uncredited) / oboe soloist (uncredited) |
Tom Brown | ... | music preparation (uncredited) |
Thomas Cavanaugh | ... | music business & legal affairs (uncredited) |
Gene Cipriano | ... | musician (uncredited) |
Vince De Rosa | ... | musician: french horn (uncredited) |
David Duke | ... | musician: french horn (uncredited) |
Bob Findley | ... | musician: trumpet (uncredited) |
Daniel Gold | ... | music prep (uncredited) |
Gary Grant | ... | musician: trumpet (uncredited) |
Jerry Hey | ... | musician: trumpet (uncredited) |
Dan Higgins | ... | musician (uncredited) |
Jim Hoffman | ... | music preparation (uncredited) |
Boyde Hood | ... | musician: trumpet (uncredited) |
Marty Krystall | ... | musician (uncredited) |
Andy Malloy | ... | musician: trombone (uncredited) |
Susan McLean | ... | score recordist (uncredited) |
Todd Miller | ... | musician: french horn (uncredited) |
Richard Nash | ... | musician: trombone (uncredited) |
Dick Noel | ... | musician: trombone (uncredited) |
Brian O'Connor | ... | musician: french horn (uncredited) |
Bob Payne | ... | musician: trombone (uncredited) |
Roy Poper | ... | musician: trumpet (uncredited) |
Steve Schaeffer | ... | musician: percussion (uncredited) |
Howard Shore | ... | conductor (uncredited) |
Kurt Snyder | ... | musician: french horn (uncredited) |
Phillip A. Teele | ... | musician: trombone (uncredited) |
George Thatcher | ... | musician: trombone (uncredited) |
James Thatcher | ... | musician: French horn (uncredited) |
Richard Todd | ... | musician: french horn (uncredited) |
Sebastian Toettcher | ... | musician: cello (uncredited) |
Louise Di Tullio | ... | musician: flute (uncredited) |
Andy Ulyate | ... | musician: trumpet (uncredited) |
Lloyd Ulyate | ... | musician: trombone (uncredited) |
Don Waldrop | ... | musician (uncredited) |
Paul Wertheimer | ... | score recordist (uncredited) |
Phillip Yao | ... | musician: french horn (uncredited) |
Script and Continuity Department
Carol DePasquale | ... | script supervisor |
Jeffrey Price | ... | script revision (uncredited) |
Peter S. Seaman | ... | script revision (uncredited) |
Transportation Department
Maylon Houston | ... | transportation co-captain |
Robert Neilson | ... | transportation coordinator |
James C. Taylor | ... | transportation captain |
Billy Kane | ... | driver (uncredited) |
Additional Crew
Saundra Marie Ardito | ... | accounting assistant |
Linda Benavente-Notaro | ... | body suit: Mrs. Doubtfire (as Linda Benevente-Notaro) |
Christopher Desmond | ... | paramedic coordinator |
Elizabeth Devereux | ... | assistant: Mr. Columbus |
Mary Duann | ... | assistant production coordinator |
Ron Fode | ... | projectionist |
Jennifer Garces | ... | office production assistant |
Gary Gero | ... | animal handler |
John Halko | ... | caterer |
Curtis Hamlin | ... | caterer |
Christopher Hoffman | ... | office production assistant |
Dione Holden | ... | office production assistant |
Bonnie Hudson | ... | studio teacher |
Cindy M. Ichikawa | ... | set production assistant (as Cindy Ichikawa) |
Lisa Lacuesta | ... | office production assistant |
Dirk Q. Long | ... | caterer |
Cyndi McHale Margolis | ... | assistant: Mrs. Garces Williams |
Ellen Pasternack | ... | unit publicist |
Bill Powers | ... | caterer |
Mayda Renizzi-Holt | ... | assistant accountant |
Darin Rivetti | ... | set production assistant |
Jay Roberts | ... | payroll |
Myra Rosenthal | ... | studio teacher |
Erik Ross | ... | office production assistant |
Ken Ryan | ... | production accountant |
Nina Saxon | ... | title designer |
Elena Servi | ... | italian diction coach: for Mr. Williams |
Jacqueline A. Shea | ... | production coordinator |
Rebecca Erwin Spencer | ... | assistant: Mr. Williams |
Steve Watson | ... | caterer |
James J. Wilhelm | ... | craft service |
John D. Bair | ... | stand-in (uncredited) |
Kimberly Cooper | ... | production executive: Fox (uncredited) |
Gabe de Kelaita | ... | set production assistant (uncredited) |
Brian Hofstetter | ... | production assistant (uncredited) |
Don LaFontaine | ... | trailer voice over (uncredited) |
Jesse Merz | ... | market researcher (uncredited) |
Stephanie Siemiller | ... | stand-in (uncredited) |
Nancy A. Terriberry | ... | extras wrangler (uncredited) |