Rescinded and Vacated Regulations, Guidance and Technical Assistance
[…] Regulations
- Update of Commission’s Conciliation Procedures (“conciliation rule”). On January 7, 2021, the Commission approved the conciliation rule by a 3-2 vote. See 86 Fed. Reg. 2974 (published Jan. 14, 2021). On June 30, 2021, the President signed a joint resolution providing for congressional disapproval of the conciliation rule under the Congressional Review Act. See Pub. L. 117-22, 135 Stat. 294. Therefore, the conciliation rule has no force or effect and “may not be reissued in substantially the same form.” 5 U.S.C. § 801(b)(2). Further, “a new rule that is substantially the same as such a [congressionally disapproved] rule may not be issued, unless the reissued or new rule is specifically authorized by a law enacted after the date of the joint resolution disapproving the original rule.” Id.
Guidance Documents
- Compliance Manual Section 615: Harassment (1987), Enforcement Guidance: Vicarious Employer Liability for Unlawful Harassment by Supervisors (1999), Enforcement Guidance on Harris v. Forklift System., Inc.