5 USC 5304: Locality-based comparability payments Text contains those laws in effect on January 23, 2000
[…] Delegation of Functions

For designation of agents of President under subsecs. (d)(1) and (h) of this section, see Ex. Ord. No. 12748, §2(a), Feb. 1, 1991, 56 F.R. 4521, eff. Feb. 3, 1991, set out as a note under section 5301 of this title.

Comparability Payments in 1994 and 1995

Pub. L. 103–329, title VI, §630(b), (c), Sept. 30, 1994, 108 Stat. 2424 , provided that:

"(b) For purposes of any locality-based comparability payments taking effect in fiscal year 1995 under subchapter I of chapter 53 of title 5, United States Code (whether by adjustment or otherwise), section 5304(a) of such title shall be deemed to be without force or effect.

"(c) Notwithstanding section 5304(a)(3)(B) of title 5, United States Code, the annualized cost of pay adjustments made under section 5304 of such title in calendar year 1995 shall be equal to 0.6 percent of the estimated aggregate fiscal year 1995 executive branch civilian payroll-

"(1) as determined by the pay agent (within the meaning of section 5302 of such title); and

"(2) determined as if the rates of pay and comparability payments payable on September 30, 1994, had remained in effect."

Section 8(b) of Pub.