Electric Energy, Inc. v. EPA, No. 23-1035 (D.C. Cir. 2024)
[…] EPA (USWAG), 901 F.3d 414, 421-25 (D.C. Cir. 2018) (per curiam) (discussing the regulatory landscape governing 5 disposal of coal residuals). With Subtitle D of RCRA, Congress seeks to “assist [states and regional authorities] in developing and encouraging methods” for solid waste disposal that are “environmentally sound” and promote resource conservation. 42 U.S.C. § 6941. As relevant here, RCRA calls on EPA to “promulgate regulations containing criteria for determining which facilities shall be classified as sanitary landfills and which shall be classified as open dumps.” Id. § 6944(a). The statute requires that the regulatory criteria for classification as a sanitary landfill be sufficiently stringent to ensure “no reasonable probability of adverse effects on health or the environment from disposal of solid waste at such facility.” Id. If the agency classifies a practice as “the open dumping of solid waste or hazardous waste,” RCRA provides for citizen suits against those engaging in such dumping, id. §§ 6945(a), 6972, and requires states to prohibit the practice in their waste management plans, id. § 6944(b).