Vinyl Institute, Inc. v. Environmental Protection Agency, No. 22-1089 (D.C. Cir. 2024)
[…] See 15 U.S.C. § 2618(b). I. BACKGROUND A. TSCA Testing In 1976, the Congress became concerned that many chemical substances expose humans and the environment to “an unreasonable risk of injury to health or the environment.” 15 U.S.C. § 2601(a)(2). In order to “prevent unreasonable risks of injury,” the Congress enacted the TSCA, Pub. L. No. 94469, 90 Stat. 2003 (1976) (codified at 15 U.S.C. §§ 2601– 2629). S. REP. NO. 94-698, at 1 (1976). Under the TSCA, entities that manufacture and process such chemicals must develop and maintain adequate data. 15 U.S.C. § 2601(b) (1976). The statute requires the entities to test substances to determine whether their manufacture, distribution, processing or use “does or does not present an unreasonable risk of injury to health or the environment.” Id. § 2603(a)(2) (1976).