Goodluck v. Biden, No. 21-5263 (D.C. Cir. 2024)
[…] City of Houston v. HUD, 24 F.3d 1421, 1426 (D.C. Cir. 1994) (cleaned up). Our decisions in this area trace back to an assertion that courts may “suspend the operation of a lapse provision” because their equitable powers “allow them to take action to preserve the status quo of a dispute and to protect their ability to decide a case properly before them.” Nat’l Ass’n of Reg’l Councils v. Costle, 564 F.2d 583, 588 (D.C. Cir. 1977). But in the appropriations context, Congress has expressly authorized courts to suspend the lapse of budget authority while lawsuits play out. See 31 U.S.C. § 1502(b) (“A provision of law requiring that the balance of an appropriation or fund be returned to the general fund of the Treasury at the end of a 15 definite period does not affect the status of lawsuits or rights of action involving the right to an amount payable from the balance.”). This authority has existed at least since 1973. See Pub. L. No. 97–258, § 1502(b), 96 Stat. 877, 928 (1982); Pub. L. No. 93-52, § 111, 87 Stat. 130, 134 (1973).