Earthworks v. DOI, No. 20-5382 (D.C. Cir. 2024)
[…] This, they say, creates a “one-to-one relationship” between each mill site and a corresponding mining claim, thereby prohibiting a claimant from locating more than five acres — the maximum size of a single mill-site location — of mill-site land for any mining claim. Earthworks, in other words, urges us to ascribe different meanings to identical uses of the word “such” in successive clauses. We cannot accept so strained a reading of the statute. The antecedent of “such” in the second clause of Section 42(a) is the phrase “nonmineral land not contiguous to the vein or lode [that] is used or occupied by the proprietor of such vein or lode for mining or milling purposes.” When the third clause of the statute again uses “such” as part of the phrase “such nonadjacent land,” the word refers to the same antecedent to which it referred in the second clause, viz., “nonmineral land not contiguous to the vein or lode [that] is used or occupied . . . for mining or milling purposes.” Contrary to Earthworks’ assertion, the antecedent of “such” in the third clause cannot be read to expand from its previous use in the same sentence suddenly to encompass the phrase “may be embraced and included in an application for a patent for [a] vein or lode.” The structure of Section 42 is not so convoluted. The statute first defines millsite land to be “nonmineral land not contiguous to the vein or lode [which] is used or occupied by the proprietor of such vein 12 or lode for mining or milling purposes.” It then imposes a fiveacre size limit not upon “such [mill-site] land,” but rather upon a “location . . . of such [mill-site] land,” using the term “location” in its technical mining sense.