Earthworks v. DOI, No. 20-5382 (D.C. Cir. 2024)
[…] As the Department correctly observes, a limit on size does not logically necessitate a corresponding limit on number. Br. of Fed. Appellees at 37. Earthworks propounds a contrary reading of Section 42 based upon the word “such” in the third clause of subsection (a): [1] Where nonmineral land not contiguous to the vein or lode is used or occupied . . . for mining or milling purposes, [2] such nonadjacent 11 surface ground may be embraced and included in an application for a patent for such vein or lode . . . ; [3] but no location . . . of such nonadjacent land shall exceed five acres. 30 U.S.C. § 42(a) (emphasis added). The appellants advance the argument made in the 1997 Opinion that the phrase “such nonadjacent land” in the third clause of subsection (a) refers to land delimited by the phrase “may be embraced and included in an application for a patent for [a] vein or lode” in the second clause.