Earthworks v. DOI, No. 20-5382 (D.C. Cir. 2024)
[…] We have no difficulty concluding that the interpretation embodied in the mill-site regulation represents the better reading of the statute. The operative words of Section 42 plainly contain no limit on the number of mill sites a claim owner may locate: Where nonmineral land not contiguous to the vein or lode is used or occupied . . . for mining or milling purposes, such nonadjacent surface ground may be embraced and included in an application for a patent for such vein or lode . . . ; but no location . . . of such nonadjacent land shall exceed five acres. 30 U.S.C. § 42(a); see also § 42(b) (providing for mill sites associated with a placer claim that “[n]o location made of such nonmineral land shall exceed five acres”).