Earthworks v. DOI, No. 20-5382 (D.C. Cir. 2024)
[…] See Mining & Land Records System, What Are the Different Types of Mining Claims or Sites? (Jun. 16, 2023), https://perma.cc/WH5A-2ZM4. Lode 2 The Mining Law also grants mining claimants the ability to “patent” (i.e., acquire title to) the land, at a cost of only five dollars per acre, 30 U.S.C. § 29, but Congress has imposed a moratorium on such patents since 1994. See Wyo-Ben Inc. v. Haaland, 63 F.4th 857, 861–62 (10th Cir. 2023). 4 claims cannot exceed 1,500 by 600 feet, or approximately 20 acres. 30 U.S.C. § 23. Section 42(a) reads as follows: (a) Vein or lode and mill site owners eligible Where nonmineral land not contiguous to the vein or lode is used or occupied by the proprietor of such vein or lode for mining or milling purposes, such nonadjacent surface ground may be embraced and included in an application for a [claim] for such vein or lode, and the same may be [claimed] therewith, subject to the same preliminary requirements as to survey and notice as are applicable to veins or lodes; but no location made on and after May 10, 1872, of such nonadjacent land shall exceed five acres, and payment for the same must be made at the same rate as fixed by sections 21, 22 to 24, 26 to 28, 29, 30, 33 to 48, 50 to 52, 71 to 76 of this title and section 661 of title 43 for the superficies of the lode. The owner of a quartz mill or reduction works, not owning a mine in connection therewith, may also receive a patent for his mill site, as provided in this section. Id. § 42(a) (emphasis added). In 1960, Congress amended the Mining Law to also allow mill-site claims in association with “placer claims” — i.e., mining claims targeted at loose, unconsolidated materials (such as gravel by a river that might contain minerals). See Pub.