State Laws
[…] (e) are or have been in a substantive dating or engagement relationship, which shall be adjudged by district, probate or Boston municipal courts

consideration of the following factors:

        (1) the length of time of the relationship;
        (2) the type of relationship;
        (3) the frequency of interaction between the parties; and
        (4) if the relationship has been terminated by either person, the length of time elapsed since the termination of the relationship.”

Stalking:
Stalking is defined under G.L. c. 265, § 43 (a) as follows:
“Whoever (1) willfully and maliciously engages in a knowing pattern of conduct or series of acts over a period of time directed at a specific person which seriously alarms or annoys that person and would cause a reasonable person to suffer substantial emotional distress, and (2) makes a threat with the intent to place the person in imminent fear of death or bodily injury, shall be guilty of the crime of stalking . . . The conduct, acts or threats described in this subsection shall include, but not be limited to, conduct, acts or threats conducted by mail or by use of a telephonic or telecommunication device or electronic communication device including, but not limited to, any device that transfers signs, signals, writing, images, sounds, data or intelligence of any nature transmitted in whole or in part by a wire, radio, electromagnetic, photo-electronic or photo-optical system, including, but not limited to, electronic mail, internet communications, instant messages or facsimile communications.”

Consent:
Consent in reference to sexual activity, is not defined by statute in Massachusetts. The lack of consent is an element of the crimes indecent assault and battery and rape.